Search All Global Commerce Information
TKEG Expat ™ provides a comprehensive resource for Global Business & Tax Information, designed to keep businesses and individuals informed about international regulatory landscapes. Our information covers key areas such as corporate structures, tax rates, compliance requirements, and market entry strategies.
Search Info
Learn MoreUnited Arab Emirates Business GuideAEUnited Arab EmiratesDoing BusinessUnited Arab Emirates Business Guide
The United Arab Emirates is a strategically located trade and financial hub in the Middle East, offering tax advantages and openness to foreign direct investment.
Learn MoreUnited Arab Emirates Tax BriefAEUnited Arab EmiratesCorporate Income TaxUnited Arab Emirates Tax Brief
The United Arab Emirates has a standard corporate income tax rate of 9%. There is no need to estimate or prepay taxes, and all taxable persons must pay corporate tax within nine months after the end o…- General CIT Rate
- The standard corporate income tax rate in the UAE is set at 9% on taxable income above AED 375,000.<br><br>The corporate income tax rate is set at 0% for taxable income not exceeding 375,000 UAE dirham (AED) or qualifying income of a Qualifying Free Zone Person (QFZP).*
- CIT Return Due Date
- According to the UAE CT law, all taxable persons must submit the company tax return within nine months after the end of the relevant tax period.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- According to the UAE CT law, all taxable persons must pay corporate tax within nine months after the end of the relevant tax period.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- According to the UAE CT law, there is no need to estimate/prepay taxes.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Individuals: Generally, there is no personal capital gains tax, as the UAE does not levy personal income tax.<br><br>Companies: Capital gains are generally treated under corporate tax rules and typically fall within the scope of corporate tax, unless special rules such as the participation exemption or QFZP (Qualifying Free Zone Person) apply.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
AEUnited Arab EmiratesValue-Added TaxUnited Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
5%Standard VAT for United Arab Emirates
Learn MoreUnited Arab Emirates LLCAEUnited Arab EmiratesLegal Entity TypesUnited Arab Emirates LLC
Ras AI Khaimah Limited Liability CompanyLLC is a legal entity in the UAE, which stands for Ras Al Khaimah Limited Liability Company. It is a form of company with limited liability and is not publicly traded. LLC requires a minimum of one sh…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No single UAE-wide minimum; it depends on the licensing authority and the legal structure
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Depends on the licensing authority and the legal structure.
Learn MoreArgentina Business GuideARArgentinaDoing BusinessArgentina Business Guide
Argentina offers a range of business advantages, especially for companies seeking to enter the Latin American market. Argentina's business environment, tax policies, and strategic location provide fav…
Learn MoreArgentina Tax BriefARArgentinaCorporate Income TaxArgentina Tax Brief
Argentina's corporate tax framework includes a general corporate income tax (CIT) rate of 25%- 35%, with returns due by the second week of the fifth month after the fiscal year ends, and installment p…- General CIT Rate
- 0 - ARS 133,514,185.74:25%<br><br>ARS 133,514,185.75 - ARS 1,335,141,857.38:30%<br><br>above ARS 1,335,141,857.39:35%
- CIT Return Due Date
- The second week of the fifth month after the end of the fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Second week of fifth month after the fiscal year ends.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- "Monthly installment payments."
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 or 7 / 6 / 6
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 7 / 15.05 or 35 / 21 or 28
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Subject to the standard corporate income tax rate (25%–35%).
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 28%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 21%
ARArgentinaValue-Added TaxArgentina Argentina
21%Standard VAT for Argentina
Learn MoreArgentina SRLARArgentinaLegal Entity TypesArgentina SRL
Sociedad de Responsabilidad LimitadaA Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (SRL) in Argentina is a popular business structure that provides limited liability protection to its shareholders. There is no minimum capital requirement for fo…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum two shareholders
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum capital requirement.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Cash contributions are paid in at least 25% at formation and in full within two years; the payment is proved when the registry orders the registration. Contributions in kind are paid in full.
Learn MoreAustria Business GuideATAustriaDoing BusinessAustria Business Guide
An EU member in Central Europe, Austria offers European market access and is a popular choice for multinational European headquarters; Vienna hosts UN agencies.
Learn MoreAustria Tax BriefATAustriaCorporate Income TaxAustria Tax Brief
Austria has a general corporate income tax rate of 23% since 2024; it was 25% up to 2022 and 24% in 2023. Capital gains are subject to the same tax rate as regular corporate income. Companies are requ…- General CIT Rate
- 23 (since 2024; 25% up to 2022, 24% in 2023)
- CIT Return Due Date
- Usually: June 30 of the next year; if submitted by a registered tax advisor: March 31 of the second year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The final settlement should take place after the annual assessment (payment should be due one month after the assessment).
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Installment payments by quarter.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 or 23/ 0 or 23/ 0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 23/0/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate constraints.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 22.91%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 21.96%
ATAustriaValue-Added TaxAustria GENERAL VAT RATE
20%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR AUSTRIA
ATAustriaValue-Added TaxAustria Austria
20%Standard VAT for Austria
Learn MoreAustria GmbHATAustriaLegal Entity TypesAustria GmbH
Gesellschaft mit beschränkter HaftungA Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) in Austria offers limited liability protection and is suitable for small to medium-sized enterprises.
The minimum capital requirement is €10,000 (since …- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 10,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- A minimum paid-in capital of €5,000 in cash before the application for registration.
Learn MoreAustralia Business GuideAUAustraliaDoing BusinessAustralia Business Guide
Australia offers foreign companies a stable financial system, simple company registration, and strong trade and investment ties across the Asia-Pacific region.
Learn MoreAustralia Tax BriefAUAustraliaCorporate Income TaxAustralia Tax Brief
Australia's tax system includes several key elements:
[ml][ol]- Corporate Income Tax (CIT): The standard CIT rate is 30%, with a reduced rate of 25% for small to medium businesse…
- General CIT Rate
- 30%, with a reduced rate of 25% for small to medium businesses
- CIT Return Due Date
- 15th day of the seventh month following the end of the income year
- CIT Payment Due Date
- First day of the sixth month following the end of the income year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly or quarterly.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 30/10/30
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal CIT rate (30%)
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 28.50%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 28.56%
AUAustraliaValue-Added TaxAustralia Australia
10%Standard VAT for Australia
Learn MoreAustralia PTY LTDAUAustraliaLegal Entity TypesAustralia PTY LTD
Proprietary Limited Company"PTY LTD" is a legal entity in Australia, with its full name being Proprietary Company, and abbreviated as PTY LTD. It is a form of proprietary company with limited liability and is not publicly trade…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1 Australian dollar
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreBelgium Business GuideBEBelgiumDoing BusinessBelgium Business Guide
Belgium attracts foreign investors with full foreign ownership, a central European location, strong ties to neighboring markets and a multicultural business climate.
Learn MoreBelgium Tax BriefBEBelgiumCorporate Income TaxBelgium Tax Brief
Belgium has a general corporate income tax rate of 25%. Capital gains are subject to the same rate, with some exceptions for certain stock sales. The tax return must be filed by 30 September of the ta…- General CIT Rate
- 25
- CIT Return Due Date
- The tax return must be filed by 30 September of the tax year for financial years ending between 31 December of the previous year and the last day of February of the tax year; in other cases, by the last day of the seventh month after the end of the financial year. The deadline can be extended for serious reasons or force majeure.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Under normal circumstances, within two months of issuing the assessment notice.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- (Optional) Quarterly installment payments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 30/30/30
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 30/30/30
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal CIT rate (except capital gains on shares under certain conditions):25%.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 25%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 18%-19%
BEBelgiumValue-Added TaxBelgium GENERAL VAT RATE
21%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR BELGIUM
BEBelgiumValue-Added TaxBelgium Belgium
21%Standard VAT for Belgium
Learn MoreBelgium BV/SRLBEBelgiumLegal Entity TypesBelgium BV/SRL
Besloten Vennootschap / Société à Responsabilité LimitéeA Besloten Vennootschap (BV), previously known as Société Privée à Responsabilité Limitée (SPRL) in Belgium, offers limited liability protection and is suitable for small to medium-sized enterprises.
…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- See Memo
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- 1. At least one;<br>2. At least one director must have a high school diploma and a degree certificate.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum capital: a BV/SRL has no share capital, and the founders give it starting equity sufficient for the planned activity.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- See Memo
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. Unless the deed of incorporation provides otherwise, all contributions are paid in full at incorporation; cash contributions are first deposited in a special account in the name of the company in formation with a bank established in the EEA.<br>2. Before incorporation the founders hand the notary a financial plan justifying the starting equity for the planned activity; the notary keeps it.
Learn MoreBelgium NV/SABEBelgiumLegal Entity TypesBelgium NV/SA
Naamloze Vennootschap / Société AnonymeNV/SA is a legal entity in the Belgian legal system, its full name is Naamloze Vennootschap/Société Anonyme, the public limited company. It is a type of merged ownership company with limited liability…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one person
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 61,500 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At incorporation the capital is paid up to at least the EUR 61,500 minimum, and every share by at least one quarter; shares issued for contributions in kind are fully paid up within five years.
Learn MoreBulgaria Business GuideBGBulgariaDoing BusinessBulgaria Business Guide
Bulgaria, an EU member in Southeastern Europe, offers foreign firms low taxes, skilled labor, convenient EU-market access, and a cost-effective business environment.
Learn MoreBulgaria Tax BriefBGBulgariaCorporate Income TaxBulgaria Tax Brief
Bulgaria has a low general corporate income tax rate of 10%, making it an attractive jurisdiction for businesses. However, capital gains are subject to the same rate, which may be a disadvantage for c…- General CIT Rate
- 10
- CIT Return Due Date
- March 1st to June 30th of the following year
- CIT Payment Due Date
- June 30th of the following year
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly or quarterly installment payments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 / 10 / 10
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/10/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are generally subject to tax at the standard corporate income tax rate (10%); however, capital gains from listed securities traded on regulated markets in the EU/EEA and on equivalent qualifying markets are generally exempt.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 9.2%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 10%
BGBulgariaValue-Added TaxBulgaria GENERAL VAT RATE
20%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR BULGARIA
BGBulgariaValue-Added TaxBulgaria Bulgaria
20%Standard VAT for Bulgaria
Learn MoreBulgaria OODBGBulgariaLegal Entity TypesBulgaria OOD
Дружество с ограничена отговорностA Дружество с ограничена отговорност (OOD) in Bulgaria provides limited liability protection and is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
The minimum capital requirement is BGN 2. The inco…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- BGN 2000
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Minimum 100% of registered capital must be paid up
Learn MoreBermuda Business GuideBMBermudaDoing BusinessBermuda Business Guide
Bermuda offers a diversified and stable economy spanning several key sectors, a unique geographical location, and strong trade ties with developed markets.
Learn MoreBermuda Tax BriefBMBermudaCorporate Income TaxBermuda Tax Brief
Bermuda’s tax system is renowned for its “zero direct tax” framework, with a standard corporate income tax rate of 0%, and no personal income tax, capital gains tax, inheritance tax, or value-added ta…- General CIT Rate
- 15% (if subject to Bermuda CIT) or 0%.
- CIT Return Due Date
- If subject to Bermuda CIT, tax returns are proposed to be due by the 15th day of the 10th month following the fiscal year-end.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Upon filing the CIT return (if applicable), a 'true-up' payment considering previous estimated payments must be made no later than the due date of the return, regardless of when the return is filed.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Taxes are paid in instalments.<br><br>The first instalment is proposed to be due by the 15th day of the 8th month after the beginning of the fiscal year, amounting to 50% of the expected tax liability for the year.<br><br>The second instalment is due by the 15th day of the 12th month after the beginning of the fiscal year, bringing the total instalments to 90% of the expected tax liability for the year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- There is no VAT or sales tax in Bermuda.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 0
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 0
Learn MoreBermuda LLCBMBermudaLegal Entity TypesBermuda LLC
Limited liability companyA Limited liability company(LLC) in Bermuda is a type of limited liability company. Shareholder liability is limited to the amount of capital contribution. At least one shareholder is required, with n…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No min cap requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection.
Learn MoreBolivia Business GuideBOBoliviaDoing BusinessBolivia Business Guide
Centrally located in South America and rich in lithium, natural gas and minerals, Bolivia is a high-potential frontier market for companies entering Latin America.
Learn MoreBolivia Tax BriefBOBoliviaCorporate Income TaxBolivia Tax Brief
Bolivia's economy is heavily reliant on natural resources, including lithium, natural gas, and minerals. The general corporate income tax (CIT) rate is 25%. Personal employment income is generally sub…- General CIT Rate
- 25%(except for mining, financial institutions, and insurance/reinsurance companies, which have an additional income tax rate)
- CIT Return Due Date
- 120 days after the fiscal year-end.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- 120 days after the fiscal year-end.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- NA
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 12.5/12.5/12.5
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal CIT rate:25%.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 27%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 25%–26%
BOBoliviaValue-Added TaxBolivia Bolivia
13%Standard VAT for Bolivia
Learn MoreBolivia SRLBOBoliviaLegal Entity TypesBolivia SRL
Sociedad de Responsabilidad LimitadaThe Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.R.L.) in Bolivia is a limited liability company, ideal for SMEs, where shareholders' liability is capped at their capital contribution. It requires at least…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Requires a minimum of 2 shareholders.
- Requirements For Directors
- The Legal Representative is required and can be a local citizen or a foreigner with a valid local Bolivian Residence/ authorized VISA
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1 BOB
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No paid-in capital requirement. The share capital of the new company will be calculated at the time of incorporation. However, payment of share capital is not required.
Learn MoreBrazil Business GuideBRBrazilDoing BusinessBrazil Business Guide
Brazil, the largest economy in Latin America, offers foreign companies a vast consumer market, abundant natural resources, and openness to foreign investment.
Learn MoreBrazil Tax BriefBRBrazilCorporate Income TaxBrazil Tax Brief
The general corporate tax burden in Brazil is typically 34%, consisting of 25% Corporate Income Tax (IRPJ) and 9% Social Contribution on Net Profit (CSLL); certain financial institutions are subject t…- General CIT Rate
- 34 (composed of 25% IRPJ and 9% CSLL).
- CIT Return Due Date
- The last working day of July.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Usually, on the last working day of March of the following year (when calculating IRPJ and CSLL annually), taxpayers can pay taxes within a quota from the last working day of the next month to the end of the quarter, or they can pay taxes in three installments, with the first installment from the next month to the end of the quarter when IRPJ and CSLL are calculated quarterly.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Normally monthly instalments, but there is an option of quarterly instalment.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 / 15 - 22.5 / N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10 / 15 / 15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Residents: 34 legal entities (considered as a part of normal income, subject to normal CIT tax rate); non-residents: 15 to 22.5 (WHT); non-residents from tax haven countries: 25 (WHT).
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 32%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 15%
Learn MoreBrazil S.A.BRBrazilLegal Entity TypesBrazil S.A.
Sociedade AnônimaS.A. is the most common legal entity form in Brazil, and also the most popular. It can be composed of at least one shareholder and one director, and can participate in the public market. Shareholders …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Minimum 10,000 Brazilian reais
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreBelize Business GuideBZBelizeDoing BusinessBelize Business Guide
Belize is a low-tax Latin American offshore jurisdiction where foreign nationals form IBCs fast, with flexible structures, no audits and confidentiality.
Learn MoreBelize Tax BriefBZBelizeCorporate Income TaxBelize Tax Brief
Belize's tax system is attractive to certain international businesses, but its corporate tax framework is not based on a single low rate. Petroleum operations pay income tax at 40% of their chargeable…- General CIT Rate
- Persons engaged in petroleum operations: income tax at 40% of the chargeable income from those operations, plus a petroleum surcharge.<br>Most other businesses: Primarily subject to Business Tax levied on gross revenue / gross income, with common rates such as:<br><br>Other trading or businesses: 1.75%<br>Real estate income (rent, royalties, premiums, etc.): 3%<br>Professional / occupational income: 6%<br>Income from commissions, royalties, dividends, etc.: 15%<br>Financial institutions: 15%
- CIT Return Due Date
- Annual tax returns must be filed by March 31 of the subsequent tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Monthly business tax payments must be filed by the 15th day of each month, covering receipts for the previous month.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Estimated tax payments follow the same monthly schedule as business tax payments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/NA/NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- No separate capital gains tax. A company pays business tax at 5% on its annual net gain from realising real estate outside Belize, assets of a permanent establishment outside Belize, or debt, equity or other instruments issued by non-residents.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
BZBelizeValue-Added TaxBelize Belize
12.5%Standard VAT for Belize
Learn MoreBelize IBCBZBelizeLegal Entity TypesBelize IBC
International Business CompanyThe International Business Company (IBC) was a legal form under Belize's International Business Companies Act, repealed in whole with effect from 28 November 2022; no new IBC can be formed, and a form…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- at least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No min cap requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection.
Learn MoreBelize LLCBZBelizeLegal Entity TypesBelize LLC
Limited Liability CompanyLLC is a common form of legal entity in the Belize, and its full name is Limited Liability Company, meaning limited liability company. The ownership of an LLC is a combined ownership, with multiple sh…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No min cap requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection.
Learn MoreCanada Business GuideCACanadaDoing BusinessCanada Business Guide
Ontario and British Columbia let a foreigner be sole director and shareholder; stable politics, low costs, banking, SMEs.
Learn MoreCanada Tax BriefCACanadaCorporate Income TaxCanada Tax Brief
Canada has a federal corporate income tax rate of 15%, with provincial and regional rates ranging from 8% to 15%. Half of capital gains are considered taxable income and taxed at the regular rate. Tax…- General CIT Rate
- Federal corporate income tax: 15%. Provincial and territorial CITs range from 8% to 15%.
- CIT Return Due Date
- After six months from the end of the company's fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Typically, two months after the end of the company's tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Tax installment payments are usually due on the last day of each month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/25/25
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Half of the capital gains are considered as taxable capital gains, recorded as company income and taxed at the regular tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.74
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 13.74
Learn MoreCanada CBCACACanadaLegal Entity TypesCanada CBCA
CBCA CorporationCBCA is a law enacted by the federal government of Canada, applicable to companies nationwide. It allows companies to exist in the form of consolidating all ownership, meaning that the ownership of th…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum registered capital requirement.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreCanada LtdCACanadaLegal Entity TypesCanada Ltd
Limited CompanyA Limited Company (Ltd) in Canada is a widely-used corporate structure offering limited liability protection to its shareholders. There is no minimum share capital. The incorporation process involves …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum registered capital requirement.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreCanada OBCACACanadaLegal Entity TypesCanada OBCA
OBCA CorporationOBCA is a legal entity in Canada, with the full name of OBCA Corporation. It is a corporation with limited liability and can publicly participate in the market. According to the regulations of OBCA, t…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum registered capital requirement.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreCanada PartnershipCACanadaLegal Entity TypesCanada Partnership
PartnershipPartnership is a common type of legal entity in Canada, with the full name being Partnership. It belongs to a form of joint ownership, where it is collectively owned and operated by two or more indivi…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- See Memo
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- No requirements
- Requirements For Directors
- No requirements
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum registered capital requirement.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreCanada SPCACanadaLegal Entity TypesCanada SP
Sole ProprietorshipSP is the most common form of legal entity in Canada, also known as a sole proprietorship. It is an enterprise operated solely by one person, who owns both the ownership and operational rights. SP doe…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Negative
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- No requirements
- Requirements For Directors
- No requirements
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No registered capital: a sole proprietorship has no share capital.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreSwitzerland Business GuideCHSwitzerlandDoing BusinessSwitzerland Business Guide
Switzerland blends a stable economy and world-leading finance, known for pharmaceuticals and watchmaking, now an important hub for fintech and crypto companies.
Learn MoreSwitzerland Tax BriefCHSwitzerlandCorporate Income TaxSwitzerland Tax Brief
Capital gains of Swiss companies are generally integrated into the corporate income tax system, with the actual effective tax rate depending on the company's location and typically ranging from approx…- General CIT Rate
- Federal corporate income tax: after-tax profit of 8.5% (pre-tax profit of 7.83%). State and local CIT is added to federal CIT, resulting in an overall effective tax rate between 11.9% and 21.0%, depending on the company's domicile in Switzerland.
- CIT Return Due Date
- The due date varies from canton to canton (usually between six and nine months after the close of the business year).
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The due date varies from canton to canton.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Federal CIT is usually due by 31 March of the following tax period. At the cantonal level, the due dates vary from canton to canton.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%-35% / 0%-35% / 0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%-35% / 0%-35% / 0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- The effective tax rate (ETR) depends on the company’s location of corporate residency in Switzerland. The ETR of a company resident at the capital cities of the Swiss cantons varies between 11.9% and 20.5%. Exceptions to be considered relate to the participation relief and capital gains on real estate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 17.1%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 10.4%
CHSwitzerlandValue-Added TaxSwitzerland Switzerland
7.7%Standard VAT for Switzerland
Learn MoreSwitzerland GmbHCHSwitzerlandLegal Entity TypesSwitzerland GmbH
Gesellschaft mit beschränkter HaftungGmbH is a legal entity in Switzerland, with the full name "Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung" meaning limited liability company. It belongs to a mixed ownership system, where it is collectively ow…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 20,000 Swiss francs
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Before the establishment of the company, 100% of the registered capital needs to be actually paid.<br>After the company is established, the company's official bank account can be opened, and the paid registered capital can be remitted from the capital verification account to it.
Learn MoreChile Business GuideCLChileDoing BusinessChile Business Guide
Chile offers Latin America’s most stable economy with strong rule of law, free trade agreements spanning 65+ countries, and a thriving startup ecosystem in Santiago.
Learn MoreChile Tax BriefCLChileCorporate Income TaxChile Tax Brief
Chile's corporate tax has a 4-tier structure: the SME (ProPYME) regime (Law 21,755/2025) pays 12.5% for FY2025–2027 and 15% for FY2028; the permanent Pro-Pyme rate is 25%; and the partially integrated…- General CIT Rate
- 12.5/15/25/27 (regime-dependent)
- CIT Return Due Date
- April 30
- CIT Payment Due Date
- April 30
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly, with Form F29: by the 12th of the following month, or the 20th for electronic invoicers who file and pay online.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 35/4/30
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.44%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 4.51%
CLChileValue-Added TaxChile Chile
19%Standard VAT for Chile
Learn MoreChile SpACLChileLegal Entity TypesChile SpA
Sociedad Por AccionesThe Chilean Simplified Stock Corporation (Sociedad por Acciones, or SpA) is a flexible and modern business entity that also provides limited liability protection to its shareholders. Its key di…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No minimum capital injection requirement.
Learn MoreChile SRLCLChileLegal Entity TypesChile SRL
Sociedad de Responsabilidad LimitadaA Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (SRL) in Chile is a commonly used business structure that provides limited liability protection to its shareholders. This type of company is ideal for small and …- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum two partners (socios), maximum fifty
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No minimum capital injection requirement.
Learn MoreChinese Mainland Business GuideCNChinese MainlandDoing BusinessChinese Mainland Business Guide
Mainland China is the world’s second-largest economy with a vast consumer market of 1.4 billion people, advanced manufacturing capabilities, and growing innovation in technology sectors.
Learn MoreChinese Mainland Tax BriefCNChinese MainlandCorporate Income TaxChinese Mainland Tax Brief
The Chinese Mainland has a general corporate income tax rate of 25%, with capital gains being subject to the same rate. Quarterly or monthly installment payments for estimated taxes must be made withi…- General CIT Rate
- 25%
- CIT Return Due Date
- For annual CIT declaration, it should be submitted within five months after the end of the tax year. For monthly or quarterly temporary CIT declaration, it should be submitted within 15 days after the end of each month/quarter.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within five months after the end of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly or monthly installment payments should be made within 15 days after the end of each month/quarter.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/10/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.00
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 15.59
CNChinese MainlandValue-Added TaxChinese Mainland China
13%Standard VAT for China
CNChinese MainlandValue-Added TaxChinese Mainland SMALL TAXPAYER SPECIAL VAT
3%China Small-Scale Taxpayer Special VAT Rate
CNChinese MainlandValue-Added TaxChinese Mainland SMALL TAXPAYER GENERAL VAT
1%China Small-Scale Taxpayer General VAT Rate
Learn MoreChinese Mainland LLCCNChinese MainlandLegal Entity TypesChinese Mainland LLC
有限责任公司Limited Liability Company (LLC) is a type of corporation with independent legal person status. The liability of its shareholders is limited to their contributions and they are not liable for the compa…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Cannot exceed fifty
- Requirements For Directors
- A board of three or more members; a small company or one with few shareholders may have one director instead, who may also act as manager.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No general minimum; a law, an administrative regulation or a State Council decision may set one for a particular sector.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- The subscribed capital is paid in full within five years of establishment.
Learn MoreChinese Mainland Ltd.CNChinese MainlandLegal Entity TypesChinese Mainland Ltd.
股份有限公司A company limited by shares (股份有限公司) is a legal entity formed by shareholders who jointly contribute capital, with each shareholder being liable for the company's obligations up to the amount of their…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- One to two hundred promoters, at least half of them domiciled in China
- Requirements For Directors
- A board of three or more members; a small company or one with few shareholders may have one director instead
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum requirement, a limited liability company established by way of raised funds, with registered capital being the total amount of paid-up capital.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Shareholders can contribute their registered capital in the form of currency or evaluated intangible assets. Promoters pay in full for the shares they subscribe before the company is established; no minimum cash share applies.
Learn MoreChinese Mainland WFOECNChinese MainlandLegal Entity TypesChinese Mainland WFOE
有限责任公司(外商独资)WFOE is the abbreviation for wholly foreign-owned enterprise. It refers to a limited liability company whose equity is held entirely by foreign investors. WFOE is invested solely by foreign investors …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one person
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one person
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 1 RMB;<br>2. No general minimum; a law, an administrative regulation or a State Council decision may set one for a particular sector.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Need to be paid in 3 years.
Learn MoreColombia Business GuideCOColombiaDoing BusinessColombia Business Guide
Colombia is Latin America’s fourth-largest economy, offering a strategic location between North and South America, a young skilled workforce, and growing sectors in technology and services.
Learn MoreColombia Tax BriefCOColombiaCorporate Income TaxColombia Tax Brief
Colombia's general CIT rate is 35%. Sector-specific surcharges may apply: 5% additional for financial institutions (until 2027), 3% for hydro-electric power (2023–2026), and 5–15% for oil and coal ext…- General CIT Rate
- 35 (surcharges may apply)
- CIT Return Due Date
- Between April and May, depending on the tax ID of each taxpayer.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Large taxpayers pay in three installments, in February, April (with the CIT return) and June. Other companies pay in two installments: the first in May with the CIT return, the second in July.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Big taxpayers: 3 installments. Other taxpayers: 2 installments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/0-20/0-20
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 20/20/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 15
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 32.93%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 32.59%
COColombiaValue-Added TaxColombia Colombia
19%Standard VAT for Colombia
Learn MoreColombia LTDACOColombiaLegal Entity TypesColombia LTDA
Sociedad de Responsabilidad LimitadaA Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (Ltda) in Colombia is a popular business structure that provides limited liability protection to its shareholders. This type of company is commonly used by small…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum two shareholders
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum capital requirement.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No minimum capital injection requirement.
Learn MoreCosta Rica Business GuideCRCosta RicaDoing BusinessCosta Rica Business Guide
Costa Rica is Central America’s most stable democracy, offering a highly educated bilingual workforce, strong FDI incentives in free trade zones, and a growing tech and medical device sector.
Learn MoreCosta Rica Tax BriefCRCosta RicaCorporate Income TaxCosta Rica Tax Brief
Costa Rica is a Central American country known for its rich biodiversity, stable political environment, and commitment to sustainability. It has a growing economy primarily driven by tourism, agricult…- General CIT Rate
- 30%
- CIT Return Due Date
- CIT return is generally due by 15 March
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Final payment should also be made by 15 March
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Estimated CIT payments must be made quarterly, with 75% of the amount split equally among June, September, and December.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/25
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 15% (2.25% under certain conditions)
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 28.24%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 26.12%
CRCosta RicaValue-Added TaxCosta Rica Costa Rica
13%Standard VAT for Costa Rica
Learn MoreCyprus Business GuideCYCyprusDoing BusinessCyprus Business Guide
Cyprus offers an EU-compliant low-tax regime with 15% corporate tax, extensive double tax treaty network, and serves as a strategic bridge between Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.
Learn MoreCyprus Tax BriefCYCyprusCorporate Income TaxCyprus Tax Brief
Cyprus has a capital gains tax rate of 20%, which is lower than many other countries. Estimated payments for corporate income tax are due in equal installments on July 31 and December 31, with the fin…- General CIT Rate
- 15
- CIT Return Due Date
- From tax year 2026: 31 January of the second year after the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- From tax year 2026, the balance is due by 31 January of the second year after the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Payment in installments of equal amounts on July 31 and December 31 of the relevant tax/calendar year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 20
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 11.4%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 5.92%
CYCyprusValue-Added TaxCyprus GENERAL VAT RATE
19%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR CYPRUS
CYCyprusValue-Added TaxCyprus Cyprus
19%Standard VAT for Cyprus
Learn MoreCyprus LTDCYCyprusLegal Entity TypesCyprus LTD
Private Company Limited by SharesPrivate Company Limited by Shares is a legal entity within the territory of Cyprus, also known as a limited liability company. Its ownership is of a combined form, which means that the owner and opera…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 1 euro.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreCyprus PLCCYCyprusLegal Entity TypesCyprus PLC
Public Company Limited by SharesPublic Company Limited by Shares is a legal entity, whose full name is Public Company Limited by Shares. It belongs to the country/region of Cyprus, with ownership being consolidated and having limite…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least seven
- Requirements For Directors
- At least two
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 25,629 euros where shares are offered for subscription
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Shares issued for cash must be paid up by the time the commencement-of-business certificate is issued; the application (form HE9) needs a bank's certificate that the minimum capital is paid.
Learn MoreCzech Republic Business GuideCZCzech RepublicDoing BusinessCzech Republic Business Guide
Czechia is a central European manufacturing powerhouse with 19% corporate tax, skilled workforce, EU single market access, and strong automotive and engineering industries centered in Prague.
Learn MoreCzech Republic Tax BriefCZCzech RepublicCorporate Income TaxCzech Republic Tax Brief
Czechia has a corporate income tax rate of 21% for the tax year starting in 2024 (previously 19%). Capital gains are subject to the same rate as regular corporate income tax. Prepaid taxes are paid ev…- General CIT Rate
- The tax year starting in 2024 is 21 (previously 19).
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within three months after the end of the tax filing period (or four months if submitted electronically), or six months for entities that have been audited or for entities whose tax returns are submitted by registered advisors.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within three months after the end of the tax filing period (or four months if submitted electronically), or six months for entities that have been audited or for entities whose tax returns are submitted by registered advisors.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Prepaid taxes are paid every half year or quarter.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15-35/15-35/15-35
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate constraints.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 20.31%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 20.73%
CZCzech RepublicValue-Added TaxCzech Republic GENERAL VAT RATE
21%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR CZECH REPUBLIC
CZCzech RepublicValue-Added TaxCzech Republic Czech Republic
21%Standard VAT for Czech Republic
Learn MoreCzech Republic A.S.CZCzech RepublicLegal Entity TypesCzech Republic A.S.
Akciová SpolečnostA.S. is a legal entity in the Czech Republic, with the full name being Akciová Společnost. It is a type of joint-stock company with limited liability. A.S. can participate in the market publicly and r…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 2,000,000 Czech crowns (or 80,000 euros if the company keeps its accounts in euros)
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreCzech Republic S.R.O.CZCzech RepublicLegal Entity TypesCzech Republic S.R.O.
Společnost S Ručením OmezenýmS.R.O. is the most common legal entity form in the Czech Republic and also the most popular. It is a limited liability company, meaning that shareholders have limited liability for the company's debts…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. 1 Czech koruna (recommended starting at 1000 Czech koruna).
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. 100% of the registered capital needs to be actually paid before the establishment of the company.
Learn MoreGermany Business GuideDEGermanyDoing BusinessGermany Business Guide
Germany is Europe's largest economy and a global leader in machinery, automotive, and chemical exports. With a highly skilled workforce and central EU location, it is a top destination for foreign dir…
Learn MoreGermany Tax BriefDEGermanyCorporate Income TaxGermany Tax Brief
Germany taxes corporate residents on worldwide income. Corporate profits are generally subject to a 15% corporation tax plus a 5.5% solidarity surcharge on that tax, resulting in a combined rate of 15…- General CIT Rate
- Corporate income tax is 15%, plus a 5.5% solidarity surcharge on the corporate income tax, resulting in a combined rate of 15.825%. Trade tax applies separately and generally ranges from 8.75% to 20.3% depending on the municipality. According to legislative changes adopted in 2025, the corporation tax rate is planned to decrease to 14% in 2028, 13% in 2029, 12% in 2030, 11% in 2031, and 10% from 2032 onward, with the solidarity surcharge continuing to apply.
- CIT Return Due Date
- July 31st of the year after the tax year (or the last day of February of the second year after the tax year if a professional tax advisor prepares the return).
- CIT Payment Due Date
- As stated in the assessment notice.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly installment payments are due on the 10th day of March, June, September, and December.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/25/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/0/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 26.59
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 11.00
DEGermanyValue-Added TaxGermany GENERAL VAT RATE
19%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR GERMANY
DEGermanyValue-Added TaxGermany Germany
19%Standard VAT for Germany
Learn MoreGermany AGDEGermanyLegal Entity TypesGermany AG
AktiengesellschaftAG is a legal entity in Germany, the full name of which is Aktiengesellschaft, abbreviated as AG. It is a type of company with merged ownership, meaning that its ownership belongs to all shareholders.…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Unrestricted
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 50,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least a quarter of each cash contribution, plus any premium, is paid in before filing and confirmed by the bank; contributions in kind in full.
Learn MoreGermany GmbHDEGermanyLegal Entity TypesGermany GmbH
Gesellschaft mit beschränkter HaftungGmbH is a legal entity in Germany, its full name is Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, abbreviated as GmbH. It is a form of corporation with limited liability. Unlike other legal entities, GmbH is…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 25,000 euros.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. 50% needs to be paid before the establishment of the company.
Learn MoreGermany UGDEGermanyLegal Entity TypesGermany UG
Unternehmergesellschaft (haftungsbeschränkt)UG is a legal entity in Germany, its full name is Unternehmergesellschaft (haftungsbeschränkt). It is a form of limited liability company under joint ownership. UG does not participate publicly in the…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 1 euro in principle;<br>2. YCapital suggests a minimum of 100 euros. This will make the company registration, tax number application, and account opening process much smoother.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- The company must put one quarter of each year's net profit, less any loss carried forward, into a statutory reserve until its share capital reaches 25,000 euros; the reserve can only be used to increase capital or cover losses.
Learn MoreDenmark Business GuideDKDenmarkDoing BusinessDenmark Business Guide
Denmark ranks among the world’s easiest places to do business, with a transparent regulatory environment, highly skilled workforce, and leadership in green energy, pharma, and digital innovation.
Learn MoreDenmark Tax BriefDKDenmarkCorporate Income TaxDenmark Tax Brief
Denmark has a general corporate income tax rate of 22% and a value-added tax rate of 25%. Capital gains are subject to the same tax rate as regular corporate income. The estimated payment due date for…- General CIT Rate
- 22
- CIT Return Due Date
- In general, six months after the end of the fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- By 20 November of the year after the income year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Two equal installments, paid by 20 March and 20 November of the income year. Extra tax can also be paid by 1 February of the year after the income year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/22/22
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 27/22/22
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 20.36%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 14.22%
DKDenmarkValue-Added TaxDenmark GENERAL VAT RATE
25%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR DENMARK
DKDenmarkValue-Added TaxDenmark Denmark
25%Standard VAT for Denmark
Learn MoreDenmark ApSDKDenmarkLegal Entity TypesDenmark ApS
AnpartsselskabApS is the abbreviation of anpartsselskab, a private limited liability company in Denmark. It belongs to combined ownership and is a limited liability company. ApS does not allow public participation …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder, no upper limit.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one director, with no maximum limit.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- DKK 20,000
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. The capital can be paid in cash, assets (non-cash contribution), or a combination of both;<br>2. At least 25% of the share capital, and never less than DKK 20,000, must be paid in before registration; if any of the capital is paid in assets (non-cash contribution), the whole share capital must be paid in full.
Learn MoreDenmark IVSDKDenmarkLegal Entity TypesDenmark IVS
IværksætterselskabNo new IVS can be registered since 15 April 2019, and every IVS had to convert into an ApS by 15 October 2021 or face compulsory dissolution.
IVS is a legal entity in Denmark, which stands for Iværks…- Ownership
- Collective Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder, no upper limit.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one director, with no upper limit.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No new IVS can be registered since 15 April 2019.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Every IVS had to decide by 15 October 2021 to re-register as an ApS, paying in its capital up to the ApS minimum; an IVS that did not could be dissolved through the probate court and can resume only as an ApS.
Learn MoreDominican Republic Business GuideDODominican RepublicDoing BusinessDominican Republic Business Guide
The Dominican Republic is the Caribbean’s largest economy, offering free trade zones with tax incentives, a young bilingual workforce, and strong tourism and manufacturing sectors.
Learn MoreDominican Republic Tax BriefDODominican RepublicCorporate Income TaxDominican Republic Tax Brief
The Dominican Republic’s tax system encompasses several key taxes, including corporate income tax (CIT), personal income tax (PIT), value-added tax (VAT), and selective consumption taxes. The CIT rate…- General CIT Rate
- 27%
- CIT Return Due Date
- 120 days after fiscal year-end
- CIT Payment Due Date
- 120 days after fiscal year-end
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly, on the 15th of each month
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/10/27
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the standard 27% CIT rate
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 25.60%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 24.15%
DODominican RepublicValue-Added TaxDominican Republic Dominican Republic
18%Standard VAT for Dominican Republic
Learn MoreEcuador Business GuideECEcuadorDoing BusinessEcuador Business Guide
Ecuador uses the US dollar as legal tender, offering currency stability for foreign investors, with growing oil, agriculture, and shrimp export industries and improving business regulations.
Learn MoreEcuador Tax BriefECEcuadorCorporate Income TaxEcuador Tax Brief
Ecuador's tax system includes several important taxes that impact both businesses and individuals. Corporate Income Tax (CIT) rates range from 22% to 28%, depending on a company’s shareholder structur…- General CIT Rate
- Corporate Income Tax (CIT) rates vary depending on the company’s shareholder structure and disclosure compliance, with rates of 22%, 25%, or 28%.
- CIT Return Due Date
- Between April 9 and April 28 each year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Between April 9 and April 28 each year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- NA
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/2/10
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/25/25
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Gains from the transfer of equity rights, such as shares, are taxed at a rate of 10%.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.34%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 18.60%
ECEcuadorValue-Added TaxEcuador Ecuador
12%Standard VAT for Ecuador
Learn MoreEstonia Business GuideEEEstoniaDoing BusinessEstonia Business Guide
Estonia combines advanced digital infrastructure with a streamlined, open business environment, attracting global entrepreneurs and digital nomads to form companies.
Learn MoreEstonia Tax BriefEEEstoniaCorporate Income TaxEstonia Tax Brief
Estonia has a highly competitive tax system, recognized for its simplicity and efficiency. Corporate income tax is 0% on retained earnings and 22% on distributed profits (22/78 on net amount). The sta…- General CIT Rate
- Estonia does not tax retained earnings. Distributed profits are taxed at 22% (22/78 of the net distribution) since 1 January 2025.
- CIT Return Due Date
- Corporate income tax is assessed and declared monthly.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- CIT on distributed profits is payable upon distribution.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Not applicable as tax is only due on distribution.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0-22/0-22
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Estonia does not have a separate capital gains tax; gains are taxed as regular income at the corporate rate when distributed.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 18.7%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 0.0%
EEEstoniaValue-Added TaxEstonia GENERAL VAT RATE
22%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR ESTONIA
EEEstoniaValue-Added TaxEstonia Estonia
20%Standard VAT for Estonia
Learn MoreEstonia ASEEEstoniaLegal Entity TypesEstonia AS
Public Limited CompanyAS is a legal entity in Estonia, also known as a Public Limited Company. It is a type of company with combined ownership, and shareholders can be one or more individuals. AS has limited liability and …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- One or more
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 25,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Shares are paid in full before registration; the application includes a credit or payment institution's notice on the payment.
Learn MoreEstonia OÜEEEstoniaLegal Entity TypesEstonia OÜ
Osaühing"OÜ" is a legal entity form in Estonia, the full name is Osaühing, which means "limited liability company". It is a form of merged ownership company, and the shareholders' liability is limited to thei…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one management board member (director), a natural person; need not be a shareholder
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. No statutory minimum for the company; each share is at least EUR 0.01.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- See Memo
- Capital Injection Requirement
- <ol><li>Registered Capital must be paid before incorporation.</li><li>In practice, the company is formed with a share capital of EUR 1; the capital can be increased after registration.</li></ol>
Learn MoreEgypt Business GuideEGEgyptDoing BusinessEgypt Business Guide
Egypt is North Africa’s largest economy and a gateway to the Middle East, offering a large young workforce, Suez Canal trade access, and expanding special economic zones with tax incentives.
Learn MoreEgypt Tax BriefEGEgyptCorporate Income TaxEgypt Tax Brief
Egypt has a capital gain tax rate of 0, 10, or 22.5%, depending on the type of gain. Taxpayers have the option to use the prepayment method, where they can pay 60% of the previous year's declared tax …- General CIT Rate
- 22.5
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within four months after the end of the fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within four months after the end of the fiscal year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Egyptian taxpayers have the option to use the prepayment method. This means that they can pay 60% of the previous year's declared tax (or the estimated amount for the current year) to the Egyptian Tax Authority in three installments. If they choose to do so, they do not have to comply with the local income withholding tax rules (their income will not be subjected to local withholding tax).
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5-10/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5-10/0/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 0, 10 or 22.5
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 20.81%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 14.44%
EGEgyptValue-Added TaxEgypt Egypt
14%Standard VAT for Egypt
Learn MoreEgypt LLCEGEgyptLegal Entity TypesEgypt LLC
Limited Liability CompanyA limited liability company is a common form of legal entity in Egypt, referred to in full as a Limited Liability Company. The ownership of a limited liability company is collective ownership, where m…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- The minimum registered capital is 50,000 Egyptian pounds.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- See Memo
- Capital Injection Requirement
- If there is only one shareholder, a capital verification is required.
Learn MoreSpain Business GuideESSpainDoing BusinessSpain Business Guide
Spain is a major EU economy with strong GDP growth, strategic access to European and Mediterranean markets, and government incentives for foreign investment. Key sectors include tourism, renewable ene…
Learn MoreSpain Tax BriefESSpainCorporate Income TaxSpain Tax Brief
Spain applies a general corporate income tax rate of 25%, with a 15% rate for newly created companies (first two profitable periods) and qualifying start-ups (first four periods). Companies usually ma…- General CIT Rate
- 25
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within 25 calendar days following the six months after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within 25 calendar days following the six months after the end of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- You must pre-pay three annual tax payments within the first 20 calendar days of April, October, and December.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 19/19/(19/24)
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 19/19/(19/24)
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate constraint.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.30
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 18.17
ESSpainValue-Added TaxSpain GENERAL VAT RATE
21%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR SPAIN
ESSpainValue-Added TaxSpain Spain
21%Standard VAT for Spain
Learn MoreSpain S.A.ESSpainLegal Entity TypesSpain S.A.
Sociedad AnónimaS.A. is a legal entity in Spain, which stands for Sociedad Anónima, meaning "public limited company." It is a type of company with a combined ownership structure, and shareholders have limited liabili…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 60,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreSpain S.L.ESSpainLegal Entity TypesSpain S.L.
Sociedad de Responsabilidad LimitadaS.L. is a type of limited liability company in Spain, with the full name Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada. It is a legal entity with combined ownership, requiring at least one shareholder and at l…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- 1. At least one;<br>2. In principle, there is no need for a local person to serve as a director in order to register a company.<br>3. If actual operation is required (such as recruiting employees), then a local resident is needed to serve as a director.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 1 euro (legal minimum); in practice, from 3,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. Before the company is established, 100% of the registered capital needs to be actually paid.
Learn MoreFinland Business GuideFIFinlandDoing BusinessFinland Business Guide
Finland consistently ranks as the world’s happiest and most stable country, with a highly educated workforce, advanced digital infrastructure, and leading sectors in cleantech and gaming.
Learn MoreFinland Tax BriefFIFinlandCorporate Income TaxFinland Tax Brief
Finland has a general corporate income tax rate of 20%, with capital gains being taxed at the same rate. Taxpayers can modify their prepayment of taxes until the tax assessment is completed, with the …- General CIT Rate
- 20
- CIT Return Due Date
- Four months from the end of the accounting period.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Taxpayers can apply to modify the prepayment of tax until the tax assessment is completed (within ten months from the end of the fiscal year). The deadline for the final CIT payment is the third day of the second month after the completion of the tax assessment for the current year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- The company's prepayment of taxes is collected in two installments or 12 installments during the tax year. If the total amount to be paid does not exceed 2000 euros, the installments will be due in the third and ninth months of the accounting period. If the total amount to be paid exceeds 2000 euros, the installments will be due monthly (on the 23rd of each month). The tax authorities can collect or increase prepayment of taxes without application within two months after the end of the fiscal year. The tax authorities may reduce or cancel prepayment of taxes (with or without the taxpayer's application) until the tax assessment is completed.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 20/0/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 19.71%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 22.6%
FIFinlandValue-Added TaxFinland GENERAL VAT RATE
24%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR FINLAND
FIFinlandValue-Added TaxFinland Finland
24%Standard VAT for Finland
Learn MoreFinland AYFIFinlandLegal Entity TypesFinland AY
Avoin YhtiöAY is a legal entity form in Finland, fully named Avoin Yhtiö, meaning "general partnership". It belongs to the merged ownership, meaning all partners jointly own the company, and there is no limit to…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Negative
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two partners (persons or organisations), each fully liable
- Requirements For Directors
- No board of directors: the partners run the partnership. At least one partner must live in the European Economic Area (EEA); otherwise each partner from outside the EEA needs a permit from PRH.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- no need for registered capital
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreFinland OyFIFinlandLegal Entity TypesFinland Oy
Osakeyhtiö"Oy" is a legal entity in Finland, with the full name "Osakeyhtiö" meaning "limited company". It is a form of a combined ownership company, where shareholders have limited liability. An Oy cannot be l…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Unlimited
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No requirements, but typically at least 2,500 euros.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreFrance Business GuideFRFranceDoing BusinessFrance Business Guide
France is a founding EU member and the eurozone's second-largest economy, with over 20,000 foreign companies operating in the country. Key sectors include aerospace, pharmaceuticals, tourism, and luxu…
Learn MoreFrance Tax BriefFRFranceCorporate Income TaxFrance Tax Brief
France’s standard corporate income tax rate is 25%. Qualifying small corporations may benefit from a 15% reduced rate on the first EUR 42,500 of taxable profits. Capital gains may be taxed under the g…- General CIT Rate
- Standard rate: 25%; qualifying small corporations may benefit from 15% on the first EUR 42,500 of taxable profits if turnover is at most EUR 10 million and the capital is fully paid and at least 75% held by individuals, directly or through a company itself at least 75% held by individuals.
- CIT Return Due Date
- For a 31 December year-end, the return is due on the second working day after 1 May, with 15 extra days when filed online (20 May 2026 for FY 2025).
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Balance due on 15 May of the following year for a 31 December year-end.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- By way of installment payments in four installments (i.e., for the fiscal year ending on December 31, must be submitted and paid on March 15, June 15, September 15, and December 15); none in the first financial year or when CIT is under EUR 3,000.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/0/25
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Taxed at the standard CIT rate as a rule; a reduced rate applies to certain gains.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.66
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 15.38
FRFranceValue-Added TaxFrance GENERAL VAT RATE
20%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR FRANCE
FRFranceValue-Added TaxFrance France
20%Standard VAT for France
Learn MoreFrance SAFRFranceLegal Entity TypesFrance SA
Société AnonymeSA is a legal entity in France, fully called Société Anonyme, belonging to the merged ownership and is a limited liability company. It can participate in the market publicly, and it needs at least two…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two shareholders, or seven if listed.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 37,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreFrance SARLFRFranceLegal Entity TypesFrance SARL
Société à Responsabilité LimitéeSARL is a legal entity in France, with the full name Société à Responsabilité Limitée, abbreviated as SARL. It is a type of company with limited liability and a mixed ownership structure. SARL does no…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one associate and at most one hundred. A gérant holding more than half the capital, counting the spouse or PACS partner and minor children, is self-employed for social security and owes contributions even without pay.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 1 euro.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- In practice, 100% of the cash contributions needs to be paid up before incorporation, and a certificate of deposit of capital (Attestation de dépôt de capital) issued by a bank or notary must be obtained.
Learn MoreFrance SASFRFranceLegal Entity TypesFrance SAS
Société par Actions SimplifiéeSAS is a type of legal entity in France, officially known as "Société par Actions Simplifiée". It is a type of combined ownership company with limited liability. A SAS cannot offer its shares to the p…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 1 euro.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At the time of incorporation, at least half of the cash contributions must be paid up, and a certificate of deposit of capital (Attestation de dépôt de capital) issued by a bank or notary must be obtained.
Learn MoreFrance SASUFRFranceLegal Entity TypesFrance SASU
Société par Actions Simplifiée UnipersonnelleThe French simplified joint-stock company (Société par Actions Simplifiée Unipersonnelle, or SASU) is a flexible, modern single-shareholder corporate form that also provides shareholders with limited …- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1 euro
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At the time of incorporation, at least half of the cash contributions must be paid up, and a certificate of deposit of capital (Attestation de dépôt de capital) issued by a bank or notary must be obtained.
Learn MoreUnited Kingdom Business GuideGBUnited KingdomDoing BusinessUnited Kingdom Business Guide
The UK is a leading global financial center with a robust legal system, independent trade policies post-Brexit, and strong sectors in finance, technology, life sciences, and creative industries.
Learn MoreUnited Kingdom Tax BriefGBUnited KingdomCorporate Income TaxUnited Kingdom Tax Brief
The United Kingdom applies a main corporation tax rate of 25% for companies with profits above GBP 250,000 and a small profits rate of 19% for companies with profits up to GBP 50,000, with marginal re…- General CIT Rate
- 1. Companies with profits exceeding £250,000 are subject to a main rate of 25% (effective from 1 April 2023).<br>2. Companies with profits not exceeding £50,000 are subject to a small profits rate of 19% (effective from 1 April 2023).<br>3. A tapered tax rate applies to profits falling between £50,000 and £250,000.
- CIT Return Due Date
- Tax returns need to be submitted within one year after the end of the accounting period.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- According to the scale of the payment company, there may be differences. For more information, please refer to the UK company summary.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- According to the scale of the payment company, there may be differences. For more information, please refer to the UK company summary.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/20/20
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/20/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the regular corporate tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 22.55
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 11.51
GBUnited KingdomValue-Added TaxUnited Kingdom GENERAL VAT
20%Standard UK VAT Rate
GBUnited KingdomValue-Added TaxUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
20%Standard VAT for United Kingdom
Learn MoreUnited Kingdom LTDGBUnited KingdomLegal Entity TypesUnited Kingdom LTD
Private Limited CompanyLTD is the abbreviation of a private limited company in the UK, which is a legal entity owned by shareholders through collective ownership. Its full name is Private Limited Company and it belongs to t…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. No statutory minimum share capital; a share can be any value (for example, 1 pound).
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
Learn MoreGibraltar Business GuideGIGibraltarDoing BusinessGibraltar Business Guide
Gibraltar is a British Overseas Territory offering a low-tax, English-speaking business environment at the gateway to the Mediterranean, with a strong fintech and online gaming regulatory framework.
Learn MoreGibraltar Tax BriefGIGibraltarCorporate Income TaxGibraltar Tax Brief
Gibraltar has a general corporate income tax rate of 15% from 1 July 2024 (previously 12.5%), with a higher rate of 20% for utility and energy providers and corporations abusing a dominant position. C…- General CIT Rate
- 15% from 1 July 2024 (previously 12.5%). Utility and energy providers and corporations abusing a dominant position: 20%.
- CIT Return Due Date
- CIT returns are due nine months after the date of the company's financial year end.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The final balance (being the actual tax liability less any payments made on account) is due by the date of filing the return (i.e. nine months after the date of the company's financial year end).
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Companies are required to make payments on account of future liabilities by 28 February and 30 September in each calendar year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- N/A
Learn MoreGreece Business GuideGRGreeceDoing BusinessGreece Business Guide
Greece offers EU membership, a strategic Mediterranean location, competitive operating costs, and growing sectors in tourism, shipping, renewable energy, and technology with generous tax incentives.
Learn MoreGreece Tax BriefGRGreeceCorporate Income TaxGreece Tax Brief
Greece has a general CIT rate of 22%, with capital gains also subject to this rate unless exempted. CIT payments are due in equal installments over six months, with the final payment due in December. …- General CIT Rate
- 22
- CIT Return Due Date
- The last day of the sixth month after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- December (assuming fiscal year ends on December 31 of the previous year and taxes are paid in installments).
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Six months of equal installment payments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/15/20
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/15/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Unless exempted, capital gains are subject to the regular CIT tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 21.05%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 20.07%
GRGreeceValue-Added TaxGreece GENERAL VAT RATE
24%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR GREECE
GRGreeceValue-Added TaxGreece Greece
24%Standard VAT for Greece
Learn MoreGreece EPEGRGreeceLegal Entity TypesGreece EPE
Etaireia Periorismenis EfthinisAn Ιδιωτική Κεφαλαιουχική Εταιρεία (IKE) in Greece offers limited liability protection and is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
The minimum capital requirement is EUR 1. Incorporation …- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1 euro
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 100% of registered capital must be paid up
Learn MoreGuatemala Business GuideGTGuatemalaDoing BusinessGuatemala Business Guide
Guatemala is Central America’s largest economy, offering a young workforce, growing textile and agricultural exports, and a strategic position linking North and South American markets.
Learn MoreGuatemala Tax BriefGTGuatemalaCorporate Income TaxGuatemala Tax Brief
Guatemala's tax system encompasses several key types of taxation, aimed at both individuals and corporations. The country imposes a Value-Added Tax (VAT) of 12% on most goods and services, with certai…- General CIT Rate
- System on earnings: 25% on net income;<br>Simplified optional system: 7% on gross income
- CIT Return Due Date
- March 31
- CIT Payment Due Date
- March 31
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- System on earnings: Quarterly instalments;<br>Simplified optional system: Monthly, within the first ten working days of the month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/10/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 10%
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 22.75%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 13.33%
GTGuatemalaValue-Added TaxGuatemala Guatemala
12%Standard VAT for Guatemala
Learn MoreHong Kong SAR Business GuideHKHong Kong SARDoing BusinessHong Kong SAR Business Guide
Hong Kong SAR is one of the world's freest economies, offering low tax rates, no VAT, and a common law legal system. A premier gateway to mainland China and a leading financial and trade hub in Asia-P…
Learn MoreHong Kong SAR Tax BriefHKHong Kong SARCorporate Income TaxHong Kong SAR Tax Brief
Hong Kong SAR applies a territorial tax system. There is no VAT, GST, or sales tax, and capital gains are generally not taxed. Profits tax follows a two-tier regime: corporations are taxed at 8.25% on…- General CIT Rate
- Corporations: 8.25% on the first HKD 2 million of assessable profits and 16.5% on the remainder; unincorporated businesses: 7.5% on the first HKD 2 million and 15% on the remainder.
- CIT Return Due Date
- The tax return forms are typically released on the first working day of April each year. The filing deadline is usually within one month from the day the forms are released. Certain companies (e.g., those with a fiscal year ending on December 31) may have an extended filing deadline under the Inland Revenue Department's block extension scheme for companies with a tax representative, usually in mid-August of the year the forms are released (for accounting date code "D", 17 August 2026 for the 2025/26 returns), and in certain circumstances (e.g., electronic filing), extensions may be granted.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- For companies with a fiscal year ending on December 31st, the final tax payment for a specific tax year is typically due in November of the year when the tax return is filed.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- For companies with a fiscal year ending on December 31st, interim taxes for a specific tax year will be paid in two installments, typically due in November of the current year and January of the following year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/2.475-4.95
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
HKHong Kong SARValue-Added TaxHong Kong SAR GENERAL VAT RATE
0%VAT RATE IN HONG KONG SAR IS ZERO
Learn MoreHong Kong SAR LimitedHKHong Kong SARLegal Entity TypesHong Kong SAR Limited
Private Company Limited by SharesLimited is a legal entity in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, with the full name Private Company Limited by Shares. It belongs to the form of a combined ownership, where the shareholders o…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. No minimum capital, and shares have no par value (Cap. 622 s.135);<br>2. The Companies Ordinance sets no required number of shares; issuing 10,000 shares is only common practice;<br>3. A transfer of shares attracts stamp duty of 0.1% of the consideration or value on each of the buyer's and the seller's contract notes (0.2% in total), with no threshold.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreHong Kong SAR pclHKHong Kong SARLegal Entity TypesHong Kong SAR pcl
Public Company Limited by SharesPublic Company Limited by Shares is a legal entity registered in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. It belongs to the joint-stock system, which means that shareholders collectively own the c…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least two; a body corporate cannot be a director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum capital
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreCroatia Business GuideHRCroatiaDoing BusinessCroatia Business Guide
Croatia is an EU member state at the crossroads of Central Europe and the Mediterranean, offering competitive labor costs, EU market access, and a strategic location along key trade corridors.
Learn MoreCroatia Tax BriefHRCroatiaCorporate Income TaxCroatia Tax Brief
Croatia has a general corporate income tax rate of 18%, with a lower rate of 10% for companies with income less than 1,000,000.00 euros. Capital gains are subject to the same tax rate as regular corpo…- General CIT Rate
- 18 (10% of companies with income less than 1,000,000.00 euros)
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within the last four months of the year at the company.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- As of the last day of CIT application deadline.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Pay in monthly installments before the end of last month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate constraints.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 16.15%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 6.93%
HRCroatiaValue-Added TaxCroatia GENERAL VAT RATE
25%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR CROATIA
HRCroatiaValue-Added TaxCroatia Croatia
25%Standard VAT for Croatia
Learn MoreCroatia d.o.o.HRCroatiaLegal Entity TypesCroatia d.o.o.
Društvo s ograničenom odgovornošćuA Družba s Ograničenom Odgovornošću (d.o.o.) in Croatia offers limited liability protection and is suitable for small to medium-sized enterprises.
The minimum capital requirement is HRK 20,000. The i…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- HRK 20,000
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least HRK 20,000 must be paid up
Learn MoreHungary Business GuideHUHungaryDoing BusinessHungary Business Guide
Hungary offers one of Europe’s lowest corporate tax rates at 9%, a skilled multilingual workforce, and strong automotive and electronics manufacturing sectors with excellent EU market connectivity.
Learn MoreHungary Tax BriefHUHungaryCorporate Income TaxHungary Tax Brief
Hungary has a general corporate income tax rate of 9%, with the option for participation in an exemption system. Estimated payments are due quarterly or monthly, while the final payment and tax return…- General CIT Rate
- 9
- CIT Return Due Date
- After the last day of the fiscal year, the last day of the fifth month (May 31st for calendar year taxpayers).
- CIT Payment Due Date
- After the last day of the fiscal year, the last day of the fifth month (May 31st for calendar year taxpayers).
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Pay by quarter or by month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate (9%); however, participation in the exemption system may be applicable.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 10.31%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 6.62%
HUHungaryValue-Added TaxHungary GENERAL VAT RATE
27%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR HUNGARY
HUHungaryValue-Added TaxHungary Hungary
27%Standard VAT for Hungary
Learn MoreHungary KFTHUHungaryLegal Entity TypesHungary KFT
Korlátolt Felelősségű TársaságKFT is a legal entity in Hungary, officially known as Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság and abbreviated as KFT. It is a form of limited liability company with a consolidated ownership structure, and it d…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. HUF 3,000,000.00.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreHungary ZRTHUHungaryLegal Entity TypesHungary ZRT
Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságZRT is a legal entity in Hungary, with the full name Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság. It is a form of company with a limited liability under the consolidated ownership. ZRT is a private company lim…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 5,000,000 Hungarian forints
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least 25% of the nominal value or issue price of the shares subscribed for cash must be paid in before the registration application is filed, and the rest within one year of registration; cash contributions must make up at least 30% of the share capital.
Learn MoreIreland Business GuideIEIrelandDoing BusinessIreland Business Guide
Ireland is Europe’s leading hub for US tech and pharma multinationals, offering 12.5% corporate tax, an English-speaking EU base, and a young highly educated workforce in Dublin’s thriving ecosystem.
Learn MoreIreland Tax BriefIEIrelandCorporate Income TaxIreland Tax Brief
Ireland has a capital gains tax rate of 33%. Small companies are required to make their first installment payment 31 days before the end of the tax accounting period, with the final installment due at…- General CIT Rate
- Trade company: 12.5%. Non-trade company: 25% (e.g. royalties received by passive holding companies).
- CIT Return Due Date
- Nine months after the end of the tax accounting period.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Nine months after the end of the tax accounting period.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Small companies: The first installment should be due 31 days before the end of the tax accounting period, and the final installment should be due at the time of submitting the tax return; Large companies: The first installment should be due six months after the start of the tax accounting period, the second installment should be due 31 days before the end of the tax accounting period, and the final installment should be due at the time of submitting the CIT return for that period. * Not later than the 23rd of the month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/20/20
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/20/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 33%
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 12.36
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 13.21
IEIrelandValue-Added TaxIreland GENERAL VAT RATE
23%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR IRELAND
IEIrelandValue-Added TaxIreland Ireland
23%Standard VAT for Ireland
Learn MoreIreland CLGIEIrelandLegal Entity TypesIreland CLG
Company Limited by GuaranteeCLG is a special type in Irish company law that allows companies to operate on a non-profit basis. This type of company is commonly used for charitable organizations, social groups, or other non-profi…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- No requirements
- Requirements For Directors
- At least two
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No share capital (members give a guarantee)
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- This type of company has no shareholders or share capital. They are required to appoint members instead of shareholders, and each member guarantees to contribute at least 1 euro if the company is wound up while they are a member or within one year after they cease to be one. This company type is suitable for non-profit companies or non-governmental organizations.
Learn MoreIreland DACIEIrelandLegal Entity TypesIreland DAC
Designated Activity CompanyScope of operation, but the company's business scope can also be changed by resolution of the shareholders' meeting.
DAC is the abbreviation of Designated Activity Company, which is a legal entity be…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Up to 149 shareholders
- Requirements For Directors
- At least two
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1 Euro
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreIreland LTDIEIrelandLegal Entity TypesIreland LTD
Private Company Limited by SharesLTD is the abbreviation of Private Company Limited by Shares, which is a legal entity registered in Ireland. It is a type of corporate entity with shared ownership, meaning that all shareholders colle…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Up to 149 shareholders
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one director is an EEA resident. Otherwise the company must hold a "Section 137 Non-EEA Resident Director Bond" or a section 140 certificate from the Registrar (a real and continuous economic link with Ireland).
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Starting from 1 EUR.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreIreland PLCIEIrelandLegal Entity TypesIreland PLC
Public Limited CompanyPLC is the abbreviation for Public Limited Company, which is a legal entity and belongs to the type of company in Ireland. Its ownership is consolidated, meaning that the owners of the company can par…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one member
- Requirements For Directors
- At least two
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- EUR 25,000
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Allotted share capital of at least EUR 25,000, with at least one quarter of the nominal value and any premium paid up.
Learn MoreIsrael Business GuideILIsraelDoing BusinessIsrael Business Guide
Israel is a global innovation powerhouse known as the ‘Startup Nation’, with the highest density of tech startups per capita, world-class R&D capabilities, and leading sectors in cybersecurity and AI.
Learn MoreIsrael Tax BriefILIsraelCorporate Income TaxIsrael Tax Brief
Israel has a general corporate income tax rate of 23%, which also applies to capital gains. Taxpayers must prepay taxes monthly before the 15th of each month. The remaining balance must be paid within…- General CIT Rate
- 23
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within five months after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- If the remaining balance is paid before the end of the first month after the end of the tax year, the taxpayer should be completely exempt from any interest and linkage differences.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Taxpayers must prepay their taxes on a monthly basis before the 15th of each month. According to a fixed percentage of the company's turnover, there are 12 months of prepayments, or based on the previous year's tax assessment, there are 10 months of payments starting from the second month of the company's tax year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 or 23/23/30
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25-30/23/23
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 21.47%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 16.63%
ILIsraelValue-Added TaxIsrael Israel
17%ISRAEL GENERAL VAT RATE
Learn MoreIsrael bmILIsraelLegal Entity TypesIsrael bm
Public Company (Chevra Tziburit)The public company (chevra tziburit) is an Israeli company whose shares are listed on a stock exchange or offered to the public by prospectus. Like every limited company, its name ends in be'eravon mu…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- At least two external directors on the board; a one-person board is not allowed
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No requirements
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreIsrael ltdILIsraelLegal Entity TypesIsrael ltd
Private Company (Chevra Pratit) Limited by SharesThe private company (chevra pratit) limited by shares (Ltd) is a legal entity in Israel, also known as a limited liability company. It is a type of consolidated ownership company, meaning that its own…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreIceland Business GuideISIcelandDoing BusinessIceland Business Guide
Iceland offers abundant renewable energy at competitive prices, a highly educated English-speaking workforce, and a transparent Nordic business environment ideal for data centers and green industries.
Learn MoreIceland Tax BriefISIcelandCorporate Income TaxIceland Tax Brief
Iceland has a corporate income tax rate of 20% for LLCs and limited partnerships (37.6% for other entities), with a value-added tax rate of 24%. Capital gains for corporations are taxed at 20%, while …- General CIT Rate
- 20 (for LLCs and limited partnerships); 37.6 (for other entities)
- CIT Return Due Date
- 31 May
- CIT Payment Due Date
- November 1st and December 1st
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Except for January and October, prepayments should be made on the first day of each month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 22/22/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 21/13/22
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 20 (for corporations, same as CIT rate for LLCs); 22 (for individuals)
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 18.79%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 14.93%
ISIcelandValue-Added TaxIceland Iceland
24%Standard VAT for Iceland
Learn MoreIceland ehfISIcelandLegal Entity TypesIceland ehf
EinkahlutafélagAn Einkahlutafélag (Ehf) in Iceland provides limited liability protection and is commonly used by small and medium-sized enterprises.
The minimum capital requirement is ISK 500,000. The formation pro…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- ISK 500,000
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least ISK 500,000 must be paid up
Learn MoreItaly Business GuideITItalyDoing BusinessItaly Business Guide
Italy is the EU’s third-largest economy and a global leader in luxury goods, fashion, automotive, and food manufacturing, offering EU market access and a rich industrial tradition with regional incent…
Learn MoreItaly Tax BriefITItalyCorporate Income TaxItaly Tax Brief
Italy has a general corporate income tax rate of 24%, with an advance payment due date of 40% on the last day of the sixth month after the end of the tax year and 60% at the end of the eleventh month.…- General CIT Rate
- 24
- CIT Return Due Date
- By the end of the 10th month after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The last day of the sixth month after the end of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Advance payment: 1) Pay 40% on the last day of the sixth month after the end of the tax year, 2) Pay 60% at the end of the eleventh month after the end of the tax year. Taxpayers subject to the ISA reliability indices pay 50% in each instalment.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0-26/0-26/0-20
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 26/26/30
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate. A gain on a shareholding realised by a company is exempt as to 95% of its amount where four cumulative conditions are met: uninterrupted possession from the first day of the twelfth month before the disposal; classification among financial fixed assets in the first balance sheet closed during the holding period; the participated company not being resident or located in a preferential tax regime, that condition holding uninterruptedly for the period the statute requires; and the participated company carrying on a commercial enterprise, which is conclusively presumed absent where its assets consist mainly of property not used in its own business, and which must have been satisfied from the beginning of the third tax period before the disposal. The remaining 5% of the gain is taxed as business income.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 21.18%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- -22.74%
ITItalyValue-Added TaxItaly GENERAL VAT RATE
22%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR ITALY
ITItalyValue-Added TaxItaly Italy
22%Standard VAT for Italy
Learn MoreItaly S.r.l.ITItalyLegal Entity TypesItaly S.r.l.
Società a responsabilità limitataS.r.l. is a legal entity in Italy, with the full name Società a responsabilità limitata, meaning limited liability company. It is a form of mixed ownership company, requiring at least one shareholder,…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one; both natural persons and legal entities are allowed to hold shares.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Not less than 10,000 euros;<br>2. OR one euro or more but below 10,000 euros where the contributions are made in cash and paid up in full, in which case one fifth of each year's net profit is set aside until the reserve and the capital together reach 10,000 euros.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. At least 25% of the cash contributions, and the whole amount where there is a single founder, paid to the administrative body named in the constitutive act;<br>2. The whole amount, in cash, where the capital is set below 10,000 euros.
Learn MoreItaly S.R.L.SITItalyLegal Entity TypesItaly S.R.L.S
Società a Responsabilità Limitata SemplificataS.R.L.S is a legal entity in Italy, whose full name is Società a Responsabilità Limitata Semplificata, which means "simplified limited liability company." Liability is limited, and the owners of the c…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one, named in the constitutive act
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. The minimum registered capital requirement is 1 euro, and must be below 10,000 euros, and can only be held by natural persons;<br>2. It is recommended to start with a minimum of 2,000 euros for account opening and operation.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- The whole of the capital, in cash, paid to the administrative body named in the constitutive act.
Learn MoreJapan Business GuideJPJapanDoing BusinessJapan Business Guide
Japan is the world's fifth-largest economy with leading technology and manufacturing industries. The government actively encourages foreign direct investment, offering R&D incentives and a stable regu…
Learn MoreJapan Tax BriefJPJapanCorporate Income TaxJapan Tax Brief
Japan has a general corporate income tax rate of 23.2%. Capital gains are subject to the same rate. Companies are required to make estimated tax payments within two months after the end of their sixth…- General CIT Rate
- 23.2
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within two months after the end of the company's fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within two months after the end of the company's fiscal year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Within two months after the end of the sixth month of the company's accounting period.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 20/20/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15-20/20/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 28.36
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 29.26
JPJapanValue-Added TaxJapan Japan
10%Standard VAT for Japan
Learn MoreJapan KKJPJapanLegal Entity TypesJapan KK
Kabushiki KaishaA KK is a distinct legal entity. KKs are most similar to C-corporations in other jurisdictions. The liability for shareholders is limited, and the KK is a well-established structure. The KK may be est…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- JPY 1
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least JPY 1 must be paid up
Learn MoreSouth Korea Business GuideKRSouth KoreaDoing BusinessSouth Korea Business Guide
South Korea is Asia’s fourth-largest economy and a global technology leader in semiconductors, electronics, and automotive, offering world-class infrastructure, R&D incentives, and free economic zones…
Learn MoreSouth Korea Tax BriefKRSouth KoreaCorporate Income TaxSouth Korea Tax Brief
Korea uses a progressive corporate income tax rate: 10% (up to 200M KRW), 20% (200M-20B), 22% (20B-300B), and 25% (over 300B KRW). The VAT rate is 10%. Interim returns are due within two months of the…- General CIT Rate
- Progressive: 10% (up to 200M KRW), 20% (200M-20B KRW), 22% (20B-300B KRW), 25% (over 300B KRW)
- CIT Return Due Date
- Mid-term tax returns: within two months from the end of the six-month period; annual tax returns: within three months from the end of the fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The submission of the declaration form (instalment payments are allowed in the case of elections).
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- N/A
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Taxed as ordinary income at the normal CIT rates; gains on certain housing and non-business land also bear an additional 10-40% tax (Corporate Tax Act Art. 55-2)
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
KRSouth KoreaValue-Added TaxSouth Korea South Korea
10%Standard VAT for South Korea
Learn MoreSouth Korea Yuhan HoesaKRSouth KoreaLegal Entity TypesSouth Korea Yuhan Hoesa
Limited CompanyA Yuhan Hoesa (Limited Company) in South Korea is a popular business structure that offers limited liability protection to its shareholders. This type of company is common for small to medium-sized en…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No statutory minimum (each unit at least KRW 100)
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No statutory minimum (each unit at least KRW 100)
Learn MoreCayman Islands Business GuideKYCayman IslandsDoing BusinessCayman Islands Business Guide
A British overseas territory in the Caribbean and an offshore financial hub for banking and investment funds, the Cayman Islands offer tax advantages and stability.
Learn MoreCayman Islands Tax BriefKYCayman IslandsCorporate Income TaxCayman Islands Tax Brief
The Cayman Islands is a tax-friendly jurisdiction with no capital gains tax and no tax reporting requirements. There is also no general corporate income tax rate or value-added tax rate. Additionally,…- General CIT Rate
- N/A
- CIT Return Due Date
- The Cayman Islands has no tax reporting requirements.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- N/A
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- N/A
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
Learn MoreCayman Islands CIECKYCayman IslandsLegal Entity TypesCayman Islands CIEC
Exempted CompanyAn exempted company is registered on a subscriber's declaration that its operation will be conducted mainly outside the Cayman Islands. Exempt companies require at least one director. An exempt compan…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No min cap requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection
Learn MoreCayman Islands LLCKYCayman IslandsLegal Entity TypesCayman Islands LLC
Limited liability companySimilar to an LLC in the United States, a Cayman LLC also has the characteristics of limited liability. As a legal entity, an LLC has independent legal personality and its shareholders bear limited li…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No min cap requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection
Learn MoreKazakhstan Business GuideKZKazakhstanDoing BusinessKazakhstan Business Guide
Kazakhstan is Central Asia’s largest economy, rich in oil and minerals, offering the Astana International Financial Centre with English common law and tax exemptions until 2066 for registered firms.
Learn MoreKazakhstan Tax BriefKZKazakhstanCorporate Income TaxKazakhstan Tax Brief
Kazakhstan has a universal income tax system, with a general corporate income tax rate of 20%. The value-added tax rate is 23%. Non-residents are subject to a 15% withholding tax on dividends, interes…- General CIT Rate
- 20
- CIT Return Due Date
- March 31
- CIT Payment Due Date
- April 10
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- 25th of each month
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15 / 15 / 15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Universal income tax rates apply
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
KZKazakhstanValue-Added TaxKazakhstan Kazakhstan
12%Standard VAT for Kazakhstan
Learn MoreKazakhstan LLPKZKazakhstanLegal Entity TypesKazakhstan LLP
Limited Liability PartnershipLLP is a special legal entity that combines the characteristics of a company and a partnership enterprise. It can be formed by two or more natural persons or legal entities as partners and enjoys limi…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) currently has a minimum registered capital equal to 100 Monthly Calculation Index (MCI), which is now equivalent to 306,300 Kazakhstani tenge (2022) (approximately 5,000 RMB).
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. All contributions must be completed within one year after registration.<br>2. It is necessary to pay 25% of the registered capital. (There is no requirement for minimum registered capital for small enterprises (can be as low as 0).
Learn MoreLiechtenstein Business GuideLILiechtensteinDoing BusinessLiechtenstein Business Guide
Liechtenstein is a highly stable microstate between Switzerland and Austria, offering a favorable tax environment, strong financial privacy, and access to both EEA and Swiss economic areas.
Learn MoreLiechtenstein Tax BriefLILiechtensteinCorporate Income TaxLiechtenstein Tax Brief
Liechtenstein levies a flat Corporate Income Tax (CIT) rate of 12.5% on corporate profits. A mandatory annual corporate minimum tax of CHF 1,800 applies to all legal entities (fully creditable against…- General CIT Rate
- 12.5
- CIT Return Due Date
- July 1st (may be postponed)
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within 30 days of receiving the evaluation.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Under normal circumstances, CIT expected payments will not be due. Exceptions: If the application date is extended beyond June 30th, temporary invoices will be provided based on the last assessment.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- The capital gains from the sale of stocks are tax-free. However, capital gains from the sale of real estate are subject to a separate assessed real estate profit tax of up to 24%.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
LILiechtensteinValue-Added TaxLiechtenstein Liechtenstein
7.7%Standard VAT for Liechtenstein
Learn MoreLithuania Business GuideLTLithuaniaDoing BusinessLithuania Business Guide
Lithuania offers the fastest company registration in the EU, a competitive 15% corporate tax rate, a highly skilled tech workforce, and a thriving fintech ecosystem with EU banking passporting.
Learn MoreLithuania Tax BriefLTLithuaniaCorporate Income TaxLithuania Tax Brief
Lithuania's standard corporate income tax (CIT) rate is 17% (effective 1 January 2026). Small companies meeting conditions may qualify for 0% CIT for the first two years, then 7% thereafter. Credit in…- General CIT Rate
- 17
- CIT Return Due Date
- Before the 15th day of the sixth month in the next tax period.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Before the 15th day of the sixth month in the next tax period.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Prepaid CIT must be paid before the 15th of the last month of the corresponding quarter.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 or 17/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 17/10/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 13.67%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 7.25%
LTLithuaniaValue-Added TaxLithuania GENERAL VAT RATE
21%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR LITHUANIA
LTLithuaniaValue-Added TaxLithuania Lithuania
21%Standard VAT for Lithuania
Learn MoreLithuania ABLTLithuaniaLegal Entity TypesLithuania AB
Akcinė BendrovėAB is a legal entity in Lithuania, with the full name of Akcinė Bendrovė. It is a type of company with a combined ownership structure and limited liability. AB can participate in the market publicly, …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- A manager, plus a board of at least 3 members or a supervisory board of 3 to 15 members
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 25,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreLithuania UABLTLithuaniaLegal Entity TypesLithuania UAB
Uždaroji Akcinė BendrovėUAB is a legal entity in Lithuania, abbreviated as Uždaroji Akcinė Bendrovė. It is a form of joint stock company with limited liability. UAB does not publicly participate in the market, and therefore …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 2500 euros.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- The share capital of 2 500 EUR deposit is required in order to incorporate a UAB in Lithuania.
Learn MoreLuxembourg Business GuideLULuxembourgDoing BusinessLuxembourg Business Guide
Luxembourg is Europe’s premier fund domicile and a top financial center, offering political stability, multilingual workforce, favorable holding company regime, and gateway to EU institutions.
Learn MoreLuxembourg Tax BriefLULuxembourgCorporate Income TaxLuxembourg Tax Brief
Luxembourg offers a favorable tax environment with a combined corporate income tax rate of 23.87% in Luxembourg City (from tax year 2025), comprising 16% CIT, 7% employment-fund surcharge, and 6.75% m…- General CIT Rate
- 23.87% (CIT, employment-fund surcharge, and municipal business tax [Luxembourg City, from tax year 2025])
- CIT Return Due Date
- December 31 of the following year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within one month of receiving the tax assessment notice.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly installment payment.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/0/0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Taxed at the normal corporate income tax rates, except gains on a qualifying participation (at least 10% or an acquisition price of EUR 6,000,000, held at least 12 months), which are exempt.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.24%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 18.09%
LULuxembourgValue-Added TaxLuxembourg GENERAL VAT RATE
17%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR LUXEMBOURG
LULuxembourgValue-Added TaxLuxembourg Luxembourg
17%Standard VAT for Luxembourg
Learn MoreLuxembourg S.à r.l.LULuxembourgLegal Entity TypesLuxembourg S.à r.l.
Société à responsabilité limitéeS.à r.l. is one of the most common legal entity forms in Luxembourg and is also the most popular. It is a limited liability company, where the liability of the shareholders is limited to their contrib…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- 1 to 100
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- EUR 12,000
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. 100% of the registered capital must be actually paid before the establishment of the company.
Learn MoreLuxembourg S.A.LULuxembourgLegal Entity TypesLuxembourg S.A.
Société AnonymeS.A. is one of the most common legal entity forms in Luxembourg, and its full name is Société Anonyme, known in English as a public limited company. S.A. belongs to the collective ownership, meaning t…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least three; one while there is a sole shareholder
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- EUR 30,000
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Capital fully subscribed; each share at least one quarter paid up at formation; the notary verifies it
Learn MoreLatvia Business GuideLVLatviaDoing BusinessLatvia Business Guide
Latvia offers a strategic Baltic location with EU and eurozone membership, 20% corporate tax with zero tax on reinvested profits, a multilingual workforce, and strong IT and logistics sectors.
Learn MoreLatvia Tax BriefLVLatviaCorporate Income TaxLatvia Tax Brief
Latvia has a general corporate income tax rate of 20%, which is only payable when profits are distributed. Capital gains are subject to the same rate as regular corporate income tax. There is no estim…- General CIT Rate
- 20 (only payable when distributing profits).
- CIT Return Due Date
- The tax deadline is one month. If taxpayers are allowed to pre-order proof documents quarterly, the tax period is one quarter. The return is filed by the 20th day of the month after each tax period; a period with no taxable object needs no return, except the one covering the last month of the financial year, which is always filed.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- If there is a tax base, the tax payable should be paid on or before the 23rd day of the next tax filing period each month.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- No estimated CIT payment.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 17.00%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 0.00%
LVLatviaValue-Added TaxLatvia GENERAL VAT RATE
21%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR LATVIA
LVLatviaValue-Added TaxLatvia Latvia
21%Standard VAT for Latvia
Learn MoreLatvia ASLVLatviaLegal Entity TypesLatvia AS
Akciju sabiedrībaAS is a legal entity in Latvia; its full name is akciju sabiedrība. It is a type of company with combined capital and limited liability. AS can participate in the market publicly, with a minimum requi…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 25,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreLatvia SIALVLatviaLegal Entity TypesLatvia SIA
Sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildībuSIA is a legal entity within the territory of Latvia, with the full name Sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību. The ownership of SIA is consolidative, and it is a limited liability entity. SIA does not p…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting from 2800 euro.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- The whole share capital is paid before the registration application is filed; cash goes into a payment account in the company's name.
Learn MoreMonaco Business GuideMCMonacoDoing BusinessMonaco Business Guide
Monaco is a sovereign city-state on the French Riviera with zero personal income tax, a prestigious international business environment, and strong wealth management and luxury sectors.
Learn MoreMonaco Tax BriefMCMonacoCorporate Income TaxMonaco Tax Brief
Monaco is a tax-friendly jurisdiction for individuals, as it does not have a general capital gains tax. However, companies are subject to a 25% corporate income tax, with exemptions for those with les…- General CIT Rate
- The corporate income tax rate in Monaco is 25% for companies that derive more than 25% of their revenue from operations outside of Monaco. Companies that do not meet this criterion are generally exempt from CIT.https://gsl.org/en/taxes/monaco/
- CIT Return Due Date
- Corporate tax returns in Monaco must be filed annually. The specific due dates can vary, but typically, tax returns are required to be submitted within 3 months following the end of the financial year
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The payment of corporate income tax in Monaco is generally due within 3 months of the end of the financial year, coinciding with the tax return filing deadline
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monaco requires companies to make estimated tax payments throughout the year. These payments are usually based on the previous year's tax liability and are typically made in four installments. The exact dates for these installments are determined by the tax authorities, but they commonly fall at the end of each quarter
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Monaco does not levy a general capital gains tax on individuals. This means that residents do not pay taxes on capital gains from the sale of assets such as real estate or investments. However, companies subject to corporate income tax in Monaco will have their capital gains taxed as part of their overall corporate tax liability
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- N/A
MCMonacoValue-Added TaxMonaco Monaco
20%Standard VAT for Monaco
Learn MoreMonaco SARLMCMonacoLegal Entity TypesMonaco SARL
société à responsabilité limitéeSARL is the most common legal entity form in Monaco and also the most popular. It is a form of company with limited liability for shareholders limited to their contribution. SARL does not require publ…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two
- Requirements For Directors
- At least two
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Minimum 15,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
Learn MoreMarshall Islands Business GuideMHMarshall IslandsDoing BusinessMarshall Islands Business Guide
The Marshall Islands offers one of the world’s most efficient corporate registries for international business companies and maritime vessel registration, with zero income tax for offshore entities.
Learn MoreMarshall Islands Tax BriefMHMarshall IslandsCorporate Income TaxMarshall Islands Tax Brief
The Marshall Islands offers a favorable tax system for non-resident companies, as they are exempt from corporate income tax. This makes it an attractive jurisdiction for offshore business activities, …- General CIT Rate
- Within 10,000 US dollars, a corporate income tax of 80 US dollars is collected. Any excess amount is subject to a 3% tax. However, Non-resident companies not conducting business within the Marshall Islands are exempt from corporate income tax. This makes the jurisdiction attractive for offshore business activities as they do not have to pay taxes on income earned outside the Marshall Islands. https://internationalwealth.info/en/offshore-taxes/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-tax-system-in-the-marshall-islands/
- CIT Return Due Date
- N/A for non resident companies
- CIT Payment Due Date
- N/A for non resident companies
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- N/A for non resident companies
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 0%
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
Learn MoreMacau SAR Business GuideMOMacau SARDoing BusinessMacau SAR Business Guide
Macau SAR is a special administrative region of China and Asia’s gaming capital, offering a low-tax environment, free port status, and unique access to both mainland Chinese and Portuguese-speaking ma…
Learn MoreMacau SAR Tax BriefMOMacau SARCorporate Income TaxMacau SAR Tax Brief
Complementary tax (CIT) at 12% on profits exceeding MOP 300,000; first MOP 600,000 exempt (2025 tax year). Territorial taxation effective January 1, 2026. No VAT. No withholding tax. Special 5% rate f…- General CIT Rate
- 12
- CIT Return Due Date
- B group: March 31st; A group: June 30th.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The final CIT payment will be due within approximately one month after the Macau Financial Services Bureau issues the final tax assessment.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Unless the amount does not exceed MOP 3,000, the tax should be paid in two equal installments in September and November. In this case, the tax payment will be requested in a lump sum in September.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are generally subject to complementary tax at the standard rates (up to 12%). Under the territorial taxation system effective January 1, 2026, only Macau-sourced capital gains are taxed, except for MNE constituent entities that are tax residents, which remain taxable on worldwide income including property disposal gains.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 11.15%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 7.17%
Learn MoreMalta Business GuideMTMaltaDoing BusinessMalta Business Guide
Malta is an English-speaking EU island state offering a full imputation tax system effectively reducing corporate tax to 5%, strong iGaming regulation, and a strategic Mediterranean location.
Learn MoreMalta Tax BriefMTMaltaCorporate Income TaxMalta Tax Brief
Malta offers a competitive corporate tax rate of 35% and a general VAT rate of 18%. Regarding capital gains tax, please refer to the Malta Corporation Tax Summary. Temporary taxes are typically due ev…- General CIT Rate
- 35
- CIT Return Due Date
- After nine months from the end of the accounting period, or by 31 March following the tax year (even though the Maltese tax authorities typically extend this deadline by one to two months for electronically submitted cases), whichever is later.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Generally, the tax for the year is due and payable on the tax return date; the extension for electronic filing applies only to submitting the return, not to paying the tax.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- In general, temporary taxes are paid every four months: April 30, August 31, and December 21. However, there are also some exceptions, and the due date for tax payment may be postponed.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/15/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Regarding the tax rate on capital gains, please refer to the Malta Corporation Tax Summary.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 28.80%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- -9.75%
MTMaltaValue-Added TaxMalta GENERAL VAT RATE
18%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR MALTA
MTMaltaValue-Added TaxMalta Malta
18%Standard VAT for Malta
Learn MoreMalta LTDMTMaltaLegal Entity TypesMalta LTD
Private Limited Company"LTD" is the abbreviation of Private Limited Company, it is a legal entity of collective ownership and is used in Malta. It requires at least two shareholders (one only in a single member company, whi…- Ownership
- Collective Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two shareholders; a single-shareholder company must be a private exempt company, which cannot have a corporate director
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Authorised share capital of at least 1,164.69 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. At least 20% of the nominal value of each share taken up must be paid up on signing the memorandum of association; a bank deposit slip confirming the deposit in a company-in-formation account is filed with the memorandum and articles of association.
Learn MoreMexico Business GuideMXMexicoDoing BusinessMexico Business Guide
Mexico is Latin America’s second-largest economy with USMCA free trade access to the US and Canada, a large skilled manufacturing workforce, and growing nearshoring opportunities across sectors.
Learn MoreMexico Tax BriefMXMexicoCorporate Income TaxMexico Tax Brief
Mexico has a general corporate income tax rate of 30%. Estimated payments for CIT are due on the 17th of each month, while the final payment and return are due on March 31st. The general VAT rate is 1…- General CIT Rate
- 30
- CIT Return Due Date
- 31 March
- CIT Payment Due Date
- 31 March
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- The estimated payment by CIT will be due on the 17th of each month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 or 10/0.9/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/4.9-35/5-35
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Mexican residents are taxed at 30% of their income. Non-residents are taxed at 25% of their total income or 35% of their net income.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 27.63%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 20.29%
MXMexicoValue-Added TaxMexico Mexico
16%Standard VAT for Mexico
Learn MoreMexico S.A. de C.V.MXMexicoLegal Entity TypesMexico S.A. de C.V.
Sociedad Anónima de Capital VariableS.A. de C.V. is one of the most common forms of legal entities in Mexico, and it is also the most popular. It is a type of limited liability company, which means that the shareholders' liability is li…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No statutory minimum; the bylaws set the minimum capital, which must be fully subscribed
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreMexico SRLMXMexicoLegal Entity TypesMexico SRL
Sociedad de Responsabilidad LimitadaS. de R.L. is one of the most common legal entity forms in Mexico, it is a form of a joint ownership company, which means that all shareholders collectively own the company. Its full name is Sociedad …- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. There is no minimum requirement, usually 3,000 Mexican pesos.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreMalaysia Business GuideMYMalaysiaDoing BusinessMalaysia Business Guide
Malaysia offers a business-friendly environment in Southeast Asia with competitive costs, a multilingual workforce, strong Islamic finance sector, and the MSC Malaysia tech hub with generous incentive…
Learn MoreMalaysia Tax BriefMYMalaysiaCorporate Income TaxMalaysia Tax Brief
Malaysia's standard corporate income tax (CIT) rate is 24% for both resident and non-resident companies. Small resident companies with paid-up capital of MYR 2.5 million or less benefit from reduced r…- General CIT Rate
- 24
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within seven months after the end of the accounting period.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The last day of the seven-month period following the end of the accounting period.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Prepaid taxes are to be paid in 12 monthly installments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0 - 15/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Since 1 March 2024 a company pays capital gains tax on disposals of unlisted shares of Malaysian companies (10% of the net gain, or 2% of the gross disposal price for shares acquired before 1 January 2024), on section 15C shares and on foreign capital assets received in Malaysia. Gains on real property in Malaysia are subject to RPGT (up to 30%).
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
MYMalaysiaValue-Added TaxMalaysia Malaysia
6%Standard VAT for Malaysia
Learn MoreMalaysia Sdn BhdMYMalaysiaLegal Entity TypesMalaysia Sdn Bhd
Sendirian BerhadA Limited liability company in Malaysia (Sdn Bhd) provides limited liability protection and is available for small and medium enterprises.
There is no requirement for registered capital and no capita…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No min cap requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement
Learn MoreMalaysia Sdn BhdMYMalaysiaLegal Entity TypesMalaysia Sdn Bhd
Sendirian BerhadSdn Bhd is the abbreviation of Sendirian Berhad, a private company limited by shares registered in Malaysia. As a limited liability company, the shareholders of Sdn Bhd are only liable for the amount …- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum set by law; at least one share
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection.
Learn MoreNicaragua Business GuideNINicaraguaDoing BusinessNicaragua Business Guide
Nicaragua offers the lowest operating costs in Central America, free trade zone incentives, a young workforce, and growing textile, manufacturing, and agricultural export sectors.
Learn MoreNicaragua Tax BriefNINicaraguaCorporate Income TaxNicaragua Tax Brief
Nicaragua's tax system includes several key taxes applicable to businesses and individuals. The Corporate Income Tax (CIT) is set at a rate of 30%, with tax returns and payments due within two months …- General CIT Rate
- headline rate of 30%
- CIT Return Due Date
- within two months following the fiscal year-end
- CIT Payment Due Date
- due within two months after the end of the fiscal year
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly advance payments of 1-3% of gross income
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/15
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 15%
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 26.85%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 12.89%
NINicaraguaValue-Added TaxNicaragua Nicaragua
15%Standard VAT for Nicaragua
Learn MoreNetherlands Business GuideNLNetherlandsDoing BusinessNetherlands Business Guide
The Netherlands is a founding EU member with a highly open economy, skilled English-speaking workforce, and strong logistics infrastructure. A top destination for foreign businesses entering Europe.
Learn MoreNetherlands Tax BriefNLNetherlandsCorporate Income TaxNetherlands Tax Brief
The Netherlands applies a 19% corporate income tax rate to taxable profits up to EUR 200,000 and 25.8% to the excess. Capital gains are generally taxed under the normal corporate income tax rules, alt…- General CIT Rate
- 25.8
- CIT Return Due Date
- Usually five months after the end of the company's fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Tax should be paid within six weeks from the date of assessment.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Within six weeks of the assessment; a provisional assessment issued during the year is payable in equal monthly instalments over the rest of the year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/0*/0* (*25.8% conditional withholding tax on interest, royalties and, since 2024, dividends paid to an affiliated entity in a low-tax jurisdiction or in abuse cases)
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/0*/0* (*25.8% conditional withholding tax on interest, royalties and, since 2024, dividends paid to an affiliated entity in a low-tax jurisdiction or in abuse cases)
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate (25.8%). Eligible participated capital gains are tax-exempt under the participation exemption.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
NLNetherlandsValue-Added TaxNetherlands GENERAL VAT RATE
21%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR NETHERLANDS
NLNetherlandsValue-Added TaxNetherlands Netherlands
21%Standard VAT for Netherlands
Learn MoreNetherlands BVNLNetherlandsLegal Entity TypesNetherlands BV
Besloten VennootschapBV is one of the most common types of companies in the Netherlands and is also one of the most popular types of companies. It is a limited liability company, and its shareholders can be individuals or…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. In practice, no capital deposit is ever required.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. The nominal amount is paid when the shares are taken, unless payment is deferred by agreement to a set time or until the company calls it; payment is in cash unless a contribution in kind is agreed.
Learn MoreNetherlands NVNLNetherlandsLegal Entity TypesNetherlands NV
Naamloze VennootschapNV is a legal entity in the Netherlands, formally known as Naamloze Vennootschap and abbreviated as NV. It is a type of company with limited liability and a merged ownership structure. NV can particip…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- No requirement
- Requirements For Directors
- at least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 45,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreNorway Business GuideNONorwayDoing BusinessNorway Business Guide
Norway is one of the world’s wealthiest nations per capita, offering a stable Nordic business environment, leadership in maritime, energy, and seafood industries, and access to the EEA single market.
Learn MoreNorway Tax BriefNONorwayCorporate Income TaxNorway Tax Brief
Norway applies a general corporate income tax rate of 22%, with 25% for certain financial companies. Special tax regimes exist: petroleum (78% marginal rate), hydropower (67%), and onshore wind (47% f…- General CIT Rate
- 22 (25% of some companies in the financial sector).
- CIT Return Due Date
- At the end of May of the next fiscal year (according to the oil tax system, the end of April). Other requirements may apply to specific business sectors, such as hydroelectric power.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Tax arrears must be paid within three weeks after the assessment is announced.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- February 15 and April 15.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate. Gains on shares covered by the participation exemption (skatteloven § 2-38) are tax-free, and losses on them are not deductible.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 21.41%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 23.11%
NONorwayValue-Added TaxNorway Norway
25%Standard VAT for Norway
Learn MoreNorway ASNONorwayLegal Entity TypesNorway AS
AksjeselskapAS is a legal entity in Norway, whose full name is Aksjeselskap. It is a type of limited liability company with consolidated ownership, and its shares cannot be listed on a stock exchange; only an ASA…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. Starting at 30,000 Norwegian kroner.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. 100% of the registered capital needs to be actually paid in before the establishment of the company.
Learn MoreNorway ASANONorwayLegal Entity TypesNorway ASA
AllmennaksjeselskapASA is a legal entity in Norway, with the full name of Allmennaksjeselskap, belonging to the Norwegian national/territorial sphere. Its ownership is consolidated, meaning that shareholders own all the…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least three, plus a general manager
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1,000,000 Norwegian Krone
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreNew Zealand Business GuideNZNew ZealandDoing BusinessNew Zealand Business Guide
New Zealand ranks among the world’s easiest places to start a business, offering a transparent regulatory environment, strong IP protection, and strategic access to Asia-Pacific and Pacific Island mar…
Learn MoreNew Zealand Tax BriefNZNew ZealandCorporate Income TaxNew Zealand Tax Brief
New Zealand has no comprehensive capital gains tax, but companies may be taxed on capital gains when distributing dividends to shareholders. Provisional tax is paid in three installments, with the ter…- General CIT Rate
- 28
- CIT Return Due Date
- July 7th (Settlement day from October 1st to March 31st). For balance days between April 1st and September 30th, the due date is the 7th day of the fourth month after the balance day. The application date for taxpayers associated with tax agents is extended to March 31st of the following year, regardless of the balance date.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- February 7th (balance settlement date from March 31st to September 30th). For other balance sheet dates, the year-end tax is usually due on the 7th day of the 11th month after the balance sheet date. For taxpayers linked to a tax agent, the terminal tax payment date is extended by two months.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- According to the standard method, provisional duty is generally paid in three installments: (i) on the 28th day of the seventh month before the balance day. (ii) on the 28th day of the third month before the settlement day. (iii) on the 28th day of the month after the settlement day.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 33/28/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 30/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- New Zealand does not have a comprehensive capital gains tax. However, with certain exceptions, capital gains earned by companies are typically taxed as dividends when distributed to shareholders.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 26.97%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 29.39%
NZNew ZealandValue-Added TaxNew Zealand Value-Added Tax
19%
NZNew ZealandValue-Added TaxNew Zealand New Zealand
15%Standard VAT for New Zealand
Learn MoreNew Zealand LtdNZNew ZealandLegal Entity TypesNew Zealand Ltd
Limited CompanyA Limited Company (Ltd) in New Zealand is a distinct legal entity that offers limited liability protection to its shareholders. The minimum share capital required to form a Limited Company in New Zeal…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- NZD 1
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- NZD 1
Learn MorePanama Business GuidePAPanamaDoing BusinessPanama Business Guide
Panama is the Americas’ leading logistics hub with the Panama Canal, offering a dollarized economy, territorial tax system, and Latin America’s largest free trade zone in Colón for international comme…
Learn MorePanama Tax BriefPAPanamaCorporate Income TaxPanama Tax Brief
Panama offers a low corporate income tax rate of 25%, with tax payments due within three months after the end of the accounting period. The tax return must be filed within three months after the end o…- General CIT Rate
- 25
- CIT Return Due Date
- Three months after the end of the fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Tax payments must be made within three months after the end of the respective accounting period.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- 6 months, 9 months, and 12 months after the end of the tax year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5, 10 - 20/NA/NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5, 10 - 20/12.5/12.5
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 10% on capital gains. Shares and securities: the buyer withholds 5% of the total value. Real estate: 2% transfer tax plus a 3% income-tax advance on the price or cadastral value, whichever is greater.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.33%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 18.47%
PAPanamaValue-Added TaxPanama Panama
7%Standard VAT for Panama
Learn MorePanama S.A.PAPanamaLegal Entity TypesPanama S.A.
Sociedad AnónimaS.A. is the most common legal entity form in Panama, suitable for various types of businesses. It can be owned by one or more shareholders, who can be individuals or legal entities. Shareholders of S.…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least three
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. The registered capital is up to 10,000 US dollars
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MorePeru Business GuidePEPeruDoing BusinessPeru Business Guide
Peru is one of Latin America’s fastest-growing economies with rich mineral resources, a diversified export base, free trade agreements with major global markets, and growing tech and agribusiness sect…
Learn MorePeru Tax BriefPEPeruCorporate Income TaxPeru Tax Brief
Peru has a general corporate income tax rate of 29.5%, with capital gains being subject to the same rate. Estimated payments are due in 12 monthly installments, with the first week of April being the …- General CIT Rate
- 29.5
- CIT Return Due Date
- The first week of April.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The first week of April.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- 12 monthly installments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/4.99 or 30/30
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 29.17%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 38.68%
PEPeruValue-Added TaxPeru GENERAL VAT RATE
18%PERU GENERAL VAT RATE
PEPeruValue-Added TaxPeru Peru
18%Standard VAT for Peru
Learn MorePeru SRLPEPeruLegal Entity TypesPeru SRL
Sociedad de Responsabilidad LimitadaA Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (SRL) in Peru is a preferred business structure that offers limited liability protection to its shareholders. This type of company is well-suited for small and m…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum two shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No minimum
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At formation, each participation is at least 25% paid in; cash contributions are deposited in the company's name with a bank or financial entity of the Peruvian financial system, and the bank's proof of deposit is inserted in the public deed.
Learn MorePhilippines Business GuidePHPhilippinesDoing BusinessPhilippines Business Guide
The Philippines offers a large English-speaking workforce, competitive labor costs, and a fast-growing digital economy, with strategic access to ASEAN markets and strong BPO and services sectors.
Learn MorePhilippines Tax BriefPHPhilippinesCorporate Income TaxPhilippines Tax Brief
With the Philippine government's friendly posture toward foreign investors, the Philippines is committed to creating conditions to attract foreign investment and open foreign investment policies and r…- General CIT Rate
- 25%
- CIT Return Due Date
- Quarterly return: Within 60 days from the close of each of the first three quarters. Annual return: On or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- On the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly instalments paid within 60 days after each quarter.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/20/25
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/20/25
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- If the net capital gain is within P100,000, the applicable tax rate is 5%, and the excess is 10%.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
PHPhilippinesValue-Added TaxPhilippines Philippines
12%Standard VAT for Philippines
Learn MorePhilippines co.PHPhilippinesLegal Entity TypesPhilippines co.
Domestic corporationThe Domestic corporation of the Philippines provides limited liability protection and is used by small and medium enterprises.
Registered capital:
$100 :0-40% foreign ownership or export of at least…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- 2-15
- Requirements For Directors
- 2-15
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 100USD:0-40% foreign ownership OR exporting at least 60% of their products or have at least 60 % local ownership<br>100,000USD:Employing at least 50 Filipinos or using advanced technology. <br>200,000 USD:More than 40% foreign ownership
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 100% 100% paid-in
Learn MorePoland Business GuidePLPolandDoing BusinessPoland Business Guide
Poland is Central Europe’s largest economy and a top EU destination for foreign investment, offering a skilled workforce of 38 million, competitive costs, and strong manufacturing and IT services sect…
Learn MorePoland Tax BriefPLPolandCorporate Income TaxPoland Tax Brief
Poland has a general corporate income tax rate of 19%, which also applies to capital gains. Monthly installments are due by the 20th of the following month, with the full payment due three months afte…- General CIT Rate
- 19
- CIT Return Due Date
- Three months after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Three months after the end of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly installments are to be paid off by the 20th of the following month.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 19/NA/NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 19/20/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 15%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- -9.47%
PLPolandValue-Added TaxPoland GENERAL VAT RATE
23%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR POLAND
PLPolandValue-Added TaxPoland Poland
23%Standard VAT for Poland
Learn MorePoland S.A.PLPolandLegal Entity TypesPoland S.A.
Spółka AkcyjnaS.A. is a legal entity in Poland, with the full name of Spółka Akcyjna. It is a combined ownership company with limited liability. S.A. can participate in the market publicly and requires at least one…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 100,000 Zloty
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Each share face value shall not be less than 0.01 Polish zloty.
Learn MorePoland SP.ZO.O.PLPolandLegal Entity TypesPoland SP.ZO.O.
Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnościąSP.ZO.O. is a legal entity in Poland, whose full name is Spółka Z Ograniczoną Odpowiedzialnością, meaning limited liability company. The entity belongs to the Polish state/region, with ownership being…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one shareholder. Although having only one shareholder is allowed, it is not recommended: an individual who holds all the shares is compulsorily insured with ZUS (social insurance, or at least health insurance), whatever the company's revenue or salary. Moreover, in practice, an sp. z o.o. cannot be formed with a limited liability company as its sole shareholder, but the shares can be transferred to that company after incorporation, and it then becomes the sole shareholder.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. 5,000 Zloty.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. Notarial route: the share capital is paid in full before registration (KSH art. 163). S24: cash only, paid within 7 days after the KRS entry (KSH art. 158 § 1¹);<br>2. If the registered capital is small (e.g. 5,000 PLN), it can be paid in cash (the company director signs a declaration to prove that the cash has been received).
Learn MorePuerto Rico Business GuidePRPuerto RicoDoing BusinessPuerto Rico Business Guide
Puerto Rico is a US territory offering Act 60 tax incentives with 4% corporate tax for qualifying businesses, no US federal tax on local income, a bilingual workforce, and direct access to US markets.
Learn MorePuerto Rico Tax BriefPRPuerto RicoCorporate Income TaxPuerto Rico Tax Brief
Puerto Rico has a capital gain tax rate of 20%. Ordinary companies must make equal installment payments on the 15th day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the tax year, while tax-exemp…- General CIT Rate
- 37.5 (i.e. 18.5% plus an additional tax of 19% on income over $275,000).
- CIT Return Due Date
- Regular companies - within the first 15 days of the fourth month after the end of their tax year. Tax-exempt businesses - within the first 15 days of the sixth month after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Regular companies - within the first 15 days of the fourth month after the end of their tax year. Tax-exempt businesses - within the first 15 days of the sixth month after the end of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Ordinary companies - equal installment payments on the 15th day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the company's tax year. Tax-exempt businesses - the first and second installments can be jointly paid on the 15th day of the sixth month of the company's tax year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/29/29
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 20
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
PRPuerto RicoValue-Added TaxPuerto Rico Puerto Rico
11.5%Standard VAT for Puerto Rico
Learn MorePortugal Business GuidePTPortugalDoing BusinessPortugal Business Guide
Portugal offers the Non-Habitual Resident tax regime, a strategic Atlantic location bridging Europe and the Americas, a growing tech ecosystem in Lisbon, and competitive costs within the eurozone.
Learn MorePortugal Tax BriefPTPortugalCorporate Income TaxPortugal Tax Brief
Portugal has a general corporate income tax rate of 19%, with a value-added tax rate of 23%. Capital gains for corporations are part of taxable profit and are taxed at the normal CIT rate of 19%. Comp…- General CIT Rate
- 19
- CIT Return Due Date
- The last day of the fifth month after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The last day of the fifth month after the end of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Three-stage installment payments due in July, September, and December (if the tax year corresponds to the calendar year). Under certain conditions, the final installment payment may be waived.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/25/25
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 25/0-25/0-25
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 19 (same as the normal CIT rate for corporations)
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 27.53%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 15.40%
PTPortugalValue-Added TaxPortugal GENERAL VAT RATE
23%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR PORTUGAL
PTPortugalValue-Added TaxPortugal Portugal
23%Standard VAT for Portugal
Learn MorePortugal LdaPTPortugalLegal Entity TypesPortugal Lda
Sociedade por QuotasPortugal's Limited Liability Company (Lda) provides limited liability protection for small to medium-sized businesses.
There is no fixed minimum capital: the partners set it freely, and each quota is…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Starting from 1 euro per quota (legal minimum); in practice, from 1,000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least 1000 euros must be paid up
Learn MoreParaguay Business GuidePYParaguayDoing BusinessParaguay Business Guide
Paraguay offers one of South America’s lowest corporate tax rates at 10%, a young workforce, competitive energy costs from Itaipú hydropower, and Mercosur market access for regional trade.
Learn MoreParaguay Tax BriefPYParaguayCorporate Income TaxParaguay Tax Brief
Paraguay operates a territorial tax system with a competitive 10% corporate income tax rate (IRE). The standard VAT (IVA) is 10%, with a reduced rate of 5% on certain goods. Capital gains are taxed at…- General CIT Rate
- 10%
- CIT Return Due Date
- By the end of the 4th month following fiscal year-end
- CIT Payment Due Date
- By the end of the 4th month following fiscal year-end
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly advance payments
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 8/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 10%
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 9.44%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 7.00%
PYParaguayValue-Added TaxParaguay Paraguay
10%Standard VAT for Paraguay
Learn MoreRomania Business GuideRORomaniaDoing BusinessRomania Business Guide
Romania offers one of Europe’s lowest corporate tax rates at 16%, a large skilled workforce especially in IT, competitive operating costs, and EU single market access from a strategic Black Sea locati…
Learn MoreRomania Tax BriefRORomaniaCorporate Income TaxRomania Tax Brief
Romania has a general corporate income tax rate of 16%, with capital gains subject to the same rate; qualifying small companies may instead apply the micro-enterprise regime, taxed at 1% of revenues. …- General CIT Rate
- 16
- CIT Return Due Date
- If the accounting year is equal to the calendar year, the annual CIT declaration form should be due by June 25 of the following year; for cases where the accounting year is different from the calendar year, the annual CIT declaration form should be due on the 25th day of the sixth month after the end of the company's accounting year. Quarterly CIT declaration forms should be submitted by the 25th day of the next month for the first, second, and third quarters.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The final payment of CIT is usually due on the 25th of the sixth month after the end of the company's fiscal year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly installments should be paid by the 25th of the first month after the first, second, and third quarters.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 16/NA/NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 16/16/16
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 14.41%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 6.41%
RORomaniaValue-Added TaxRomania General VAT 21
21%General VAT 21
RORomaniaValue-Added TaxRomania GENERAL VAT RATE
19%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR ROMANIA
RORomaniaValue-Added TaxRomania Value-Added Tax
19%
RORomaniaValue-Added TaxRomania Romania
19%Standard VAT for Romania
Learn MoreRomania SRLRORomaniaLegal Entity TypesRomania SRL
Societate cu Răspundere LimitatăThe legal entity type in Romania known as Societate cu Răspundere Limitată (SRL) offers limited liability for its owners, making it a popular choice for private ownership. However, there are some draw…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- RON 500
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least RON 500 must be paid up
Learn MoreSeychelles Business GuideSCSeychellesDoing BusinessSeychelles Business Guide
Seychelles is a premier offshore financial center in the Indian Ocean, offering zero corporate tax for IBCs, a simple registration process, strong confidentiality provisions, and political stability.
Learn MoreSeychelles Tax BriefSCSeychellesCorporate Income TaxSeychelles Tax Brief
Standard business tax: 15% on income up to SCR 1 million, 25% above (since January 2022). Telecom, banking, insurance, alcohol & tobacco sectors: 25%/33%. VAT at 15%. WHT of 15% on dividends, interest…- General CIT Rate
- Standard business tax: 15% on the first SCR 1 million, 25% above. Telecom, banking, insurance, alcohol & tobacco manufacturers: 25% on the first SCR 1 million, 33% above. Small business presumptive tax: 1.5% on turnover (non-VAT registered, under SCR 1M turnover).
- CIT Return Due Date
- The business tax return is due by 31 March, three months after the end of a calendar tax year, or within three months after the end of a substituted tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The business tax balance is paid with the return: by 31 March for a calendar tax year, or within three months after the end of a substituted tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Business tax instalments are paid monthly under the SRC's Pay As You Go scheme, by the 21st day after the end of each month with a Business Activity Statement; the balance is paid with the return due by 31 March.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0-15/NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are not subject to tax in Seychelles.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 23.20%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 17.33%
SCSeychellesValue-Added TaxSeychelles Seychelles
15%Standard VAT for Seychelles
Learn MoreSeychelles IBCSCSeychellesLegal Entity TypesSeychelles IBC
International Business CompanyA Seychelles International Business Company (IBC) does not require a local resident to act as a director; legally, there is no mandatory minimum authorised share capital and no minimum paid-up capital…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- There is no minimum Share Capital required, and the capital may be expressed in any currency. The recommended Share Capital is US$5,000.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection
Learn MoreSweden Business GuideSESwedenDoing BusinessSweden Business Guide
Sweden offers a highly innovative economy with leadership in cleantech, fintech, and life sciences, a highly skilled English-proficient workforce, and a transparent Nordic business environment.
Learn MoreSweden Tax BriefSESwedenCorporate Income TaxSweden Tax Brief
Sweden has a general corporate income tax rate of 20.6%, with monthly estimated payments due and a 90-day payment deadline after evaluation. The expiration date for filing corporate income tax returns…- General CIT Rate
- 20.6
- CIT Return Due Date
- The expiration date depends on the month when the fiscal year ends (for calendar year taxpayers, it's July 1st).
- CIT Payment Due Date
- 90 days after evaluation.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly installments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 30/0/20.6
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Return on capital of Swedish companies is in the tax summary.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 19.55%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 17.12%
SESwedenValue-Added TaxSweden GENERAL VAT RATE
25%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR SWEDEN
SESwedenValue-Added TaxSweden Sweden
25%Standard VAT for Sweden
Learn MoreSweden ABSESwedenLegal Entity TypesSweden AB
AktiebolagAB is the most common form of legal entity in Sweden, and also the most popular. It can be owned by one or more persons, and the shareholders can be individuals or legal entities. The liability of the…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- <ol><li>Starting from 25,000 Swedish kronor.</li></ol>
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- 1. The full share capital must be paid in before registration. The bank's certificate that it has been paid (or an auditor's statement for payment in kind) goes to Bolagsverket with the registration application.
Learn MoreSweden KBSESwedenLegal Entity TypesSweden KB
KommanditbolagKB is a legal entity in Sweden, known as Kommanditbolag. It is a form of combined ownership, composed of two or more forms of ownership. A KB needs at least two partners: at least one general partner,…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Negative
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two partners: at least one general partner (komplementär) and at least one limited partner (kommanditdelägare)
- Requirements For Directors
- No directors; the general partner represents the KB
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No fixated requirements
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreSingapore Business GuideSGSingaporeDoing BusinessSingapore Business Guide
Setting up an offshore company in Singapore means that you can operate a straightforward tax-saving company in the stable political environment of Singapore. It can be used for Singapore entrepreneurs…
Learn MoreSingapore Tax BriefSGSingaporeCorporate Income TaxSingapore Tax Brief
Singapore offers a competitive corporate tax rate of 17% and a low GST rate of 9%. There is no capital gains tax. Companies must submit their estimated income tax assessment within three months after …- General CIT Rate
- 17
- CIT Return Due Date
- November 30
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Tax is payable within one month from the date of the Notice of Assessment.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- The estimated income tax assessment must be submitted within three months after the end of the company's fiscal year. The estimated tax should be paid within one month after receiving the assessment notice, or paid in installments according to the installment payment plan. No estimated chargeable income (ECI) needs to be filed for a year of assessment when the company's annual revenue for the financial year is S$5,000,000 or below and its ECI is nil (the IRAS ECI filing waiver).
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- NA
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/15/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 16.09%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 13.15%
Learn MoreSingapore PLCSGSingaporeLegal Entity TypesSingapore PLC
Public Limited CompanyPLC is the abbreviation of Public Limited Company, which is a legal entity registered in Singapore. It belongs to collective ownership, meaning it is owned and managed by multiple shareholders. As a l…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- At least S$1 of share capital; no higher minimum
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreSingapore PTE LTDSGSingaporeLegal Entity TypesSingapore PTE LTD
Private Limited CompanyPTE LTD is the abbreviation of Private Limited Company, which is a legal entity registered in Singapore. Its ownership is merged, meaning that all shareholders collectively own the company. As a limit…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- 1-50
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one director ordinarily resident in Singapore
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. The minimum share capital is S$1, which can be issued without full payment;<br>2. A local company with paid-up capital of S$500,000 or more becomes a member of the Singapore Business Federation (SBF) automatically, with a membership subscription of no more than S$1,500 in any calendar year.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreSlovenia Business GuideSISloveniaDoing BusinessSlovenia Business Guide
Slovenia is a compact eurozone economy bridging Western and Eastern Europe, offering a highly educated workforce, 19% corporate tax, strong logistics infrastructure, and quality of life that attracts …
Learn MoreSlovenia Tax BriefSISloveniaCorporate Income TaxSlovenia Tax Brief
Slovenia's standard corporate income tax (CIT) rate is 22% (temporarily increased from 19% for years 2024-2028 to fund post-August-2023 flood reconstruction). Small companies, non-profit organisations…- General CIT Rate
- 22
- CIT Return Due Date
- Before the end of the third month after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Payment for CIT should be made within 30 days after the (final) tax return is submitted.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly or quarterly installment payments.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15%
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate of 19%.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 17.38%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 10.15%
SISloveniaValue-Added TaxSlovenia GENERAL VAT RATE
22%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR SLOVENIA
SISloveniaValue-Added TaxSlovenia Slovenia
22%Standard VAT for Slovenia
Learn MoreSlovenia d.o.o.SISloveniaLegal Entity TypesSlovenia d.o.o.
Družba z omejeno odgovornostjoA Družba z Omejeno Odgovornostjo (d.o.o.) in Slovenia provides limited liability protection and is suitable for small and medium-sized businesses.
The minimum capital requirement is EUR 7,500. The in…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 7500 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least €7,500 must be paid up
Learn MoreSlovakia Business GuideSKSlovakiaDoing BusinessSlovakia Business Guide
Slovakia is a eurozone member in Central Europe offering 21% corporate tax, a strong automotive manufacturing sector led by global brands, EU market access, and competitive labor costs for skilled wor…
Learn MoreSlovakia Tax BriefSKSlovakiaCorporate Income TaxSlovakia Tax Brief
Slovakia taxes corporate income at 10%, 21% or 24%, depending on the company's taxable revenues, with capital gains subject to the same rates. Prepayments to CIT must be made monthly or quarterly, wit…- General CIT Rate
- 21% standard (2024); 2025 tiers: ≤EUR 100K at 10%, EUR 100K-5M at 21%, >EUR 5M at 24%. Minimum CIT applies.
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within three months after the end of the fiscal year. If the conditions are met, it can be extended for up to six months.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within three months after the end of the fiscal year. If the conditions are met, it can be extended for up to six months.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- The prepayment to CIT must be paid on a monthly or quarterly basis within the current tax period.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0 or 7/0 or 19/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 7-35/19-35/19-35
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal corporate income tax rate constraint.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 19.33%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 12.52%
SKSlovakiaValue-Added TaxSlovakia GENERAL VAT RATE
20%GENERAL VAT RATE FOR SLOVAKIA
SKSlovakiaValue-Added TaxSlovakia Slovakia
20%Standard VAT for Slovakia
Learn MoreSlovakia s.r.o.SKSlovakiaLegal Entity TypesSlovakia s.r.o.
Spoločnosť s ručením obmedzenýmA Spoločnosť s Ručením Obmedzeným (s.r.o.) in Slovakia offers limited liability protection and is suitable for small to medium-sized enterprises.
The minimum capital requirement is EUR 5,000. The inc…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 5000 euros
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least €5,000 must be paid up, and the contribution administrator (správca vkladu), a founder named in the founding document or a bank, files a written declaration with the registration application confirming that the contributions have been paid.
Learn MoreEl Salvador Business GuideSVEl SalvadorDoing BusinessEl Salvador Business Guide
El Salvador is the first country to adopt Bitcoin as legal tender alongside the US dollar, offering a dollarized economy, competitive labor costs, and free trade zone incentives for investors.
Learn MoreEl Salvador Tax BriefSVEl SalvadorCorporate Income TaxEl Salvador Tax Brief
El Salvador's corporate income tax (CIT) rate is 30% on total company revenues, with a reduced rate of 25% for companies with taxable income of USD 150,000 or less. A 1.75% advance tax on gross accrue…- General CIT Rate
- 30%
- CIT Return Due Date
- April 30
- CIT Payment Due Date
- April 30
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- "During the first ten working days of the following month."
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/10/10
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 5/20/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 10 or 30
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 27.49%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 18.93%
SVEl SalvadorValue-Added TaxEl Salvador El Salvador
13%Standard VAT for El Salvador
Learn MoreThailand Business GuideTHThailandDoing BusinessThailand Business Guide
Thailand is Southeast Asia’s second-largest economy, offering a central ASEAN location, a large manufacturing base, the Eastern Economic Corridor with tax incentives, and a growing digital economy.
Learn MoreThailand Tax BriefTHThailandCorporate Income TaxThailand Tax Brief
Thailand's tax system includes a range of taxes applicable to individuals and businesses. The Value-Added Tax (VAT) is set at a standard rate of 10%, though it has been temporarily reduced to 7% until…- General CIT Rate
- 20%
- CIT Return Due Date
- settled within the same 150-day period
- CIT Payment Due Date
- settled within the same 150-day period
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- due two months after the close of the first six months of the company's accounting period
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/10 | 0/1 | 3
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 10/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the normal CIT rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 19.61%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 21.74%
THThailandValue-Added TaxThailand Thailand
7%Standard VAT for Thailand
Learn MoreThailand LLCTHThailandLegal Entity TypesThailand LLC
Private limited companyThai Private Limited liability Companies (LLCS) provide limited liability protection and are suitable for small and medium-sized businesses. At least one director and at least two shareholders are req…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least two
- Requirements For Directors
- At least One
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least 25% of each share's par value must be paid before registration
Learn MoreTurkey Business GuideTRTurkeyDoing BusinessTurkey Business Guide
Turkey bridges Europe and Asia with a large domestic market of 85 million, a young dynamic workforce, EU customs union access, and growing sectors in manufacturing, construction, and technology.
Learn MoreTurkey Tax BriefTRTurkeyCorporate Income TaxTurkey Tax Brief
Turkey has a general corporate income tax rate of 25% (30% for financial institutions), with a standard VAT rate of 20%. Capital gains are taxed at the normal CIT rate. Resident withholding tax is gen…- General CIT Rate
- 25 (financial companies up to 30%)
- CIT Return Due Date
- The 30th day of the fourth month after the end of the fiscal year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Corporate income tax is paid by the end of the month in which the return is filed (30 April for a calendar-year company).
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly provisional tax is paid by the 17th of the second month after each quarter (17 May, 17 August, 17 November and 17 February).
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/10/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are constrained by the normal corporate income tax rate.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 22.33%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 9.56%
TRTurkeyValue-Added TaxTurkey Turkey
18%Standard VAT for Turkey
Learn MoreTurkey A.Ş.TRTurkeyLegal Entity TypesTurkey A.Ş.
Anonim ŞirketA.Ş. is a legal entity in Turkey, the full name of which is Anonim Şirket. It is a type of company with collective ownership and limited liability. A.Ş. can participate in the market publicly and requ…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Positive
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 250,000 Turkish Lira
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- At least 25% of the cash capital is paid into a special bank account in Turkey before registration; the rest within 24 months after registration
Learn MoreTurkey Ltd. Şti.TRTurkeyLegal Entity TypesTurkey Ltd. Şti.
Limited ŞirketLtd. Şti. is a legal entity in Turkey, with the full name Limited Şirket. It is a type of company with limited liability and a combined ownership structure. Ltd. Şti. does not participate in the marke…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 50,000 Turkish Lira
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreChinese Taipei Business GuideTWChinese TaipeiDoing BusinessChinese Taipei Business Guide
Taiwan is a global leader in semiconductor manufacturing and high-tech innovation, offering a skilled workforce, strong IP protection, and strategic access to Asia-Pacific markets.
Learn MoreChinese Taipei Tax BriefTWChinese TaipeiCorporate Income TaxChinese Taipei Tax Brief
CIT rate 20%; undistributed earnings subject to 5% surtax. IBT at 12% on certain tax-exempt income. VAT 5%. Non-residents: 21% dividend WHT, 15% interest WHT, 20% royalty WHT.- General CIT Rate
- 20
- CIT Return Due Date
- No later than the fifth month after the end of the tax year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- No later than the fifth month after the end of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- CIT is expected to be paid in the ninth month of the enterprise's fiscal year.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/10/10
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 21/15/20
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are generally taxed at the standard CIT rate of 20%. Securities gains are exempt from CIT but subject to IBT at 12% (TWD 600,000 deduction; 50% exempt if held over 3 years). Real estate transactions are subject to the Joint Property Tax System 2.0 at 15%–45% based on holding period (for properties acquired after January 1, 2016). Capital losses may be carried forward for 5 years.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- N/A
TWChinese TaipeiValue-Added TaxChinese Taipei Taiwan
5%Standard VAT for Taiwan
Learn MoreUkraine Business GuideUAUkraineDoing BusinessUkraine Business Guide
Ukraine is Europe’s largest country by area with a highly skilled IT workforce, competitive developer salaries, a growing tech outsourcing sector, and rich agricultural and industrial resources.
Learn MoreUkraine Tax BriefUAUkraineCorporate Income TaxUkraine Tax Brief
Ukraine has a standard corporate income tax rate of 18% for capital gains. The deadline for submitting quarterly tax returns is 40 days after the end of the reporting quarter, with the exception of th…- General CIT Rate
- 18%
- CIT Return Due Date
- The quarterly tax return should be due within 40 calendar days after the last day of the reporting quarter, but the deadline for submitting the fourth quarter CIT return (based on the quarterly reporting period) is 60 calendar days after the end of the reporting year. The annual tax return (based on the annual reporting period) should be due within 60 calendar days after the last day of the reporting year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- According to the assessment based on the tax return, the payable taxes should be paid within ten calendar days after the deadline for submitting the relevant tax return.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- N/A
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- N/A
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 15/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Capital gains are subject to the standard corporate income tax rate of 18%.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
UAUkraineValue-Added TaxUkraine Ukraine
20%Standard VAT for Ukraine
Learn MoreUnited States Business GuideUSUnited StatesDoing BusinessUnited States Business Guide
The United States is the world’s largest economy with unmatched access to capital, a deep talent pool, leading innovation ecosystems in tech, biotech, and finance, and the world’s largest consumer mar…
Learn MoreUnited States Tax BriefUSUnited StatesCorporate Income TaxUnited States Tax Brief
The United States has a federal corporate income tax rate of 21%; state corporate income tax varies by state, and some states do not impose one. Estimated tax is paid in four equal installments during…- General CIT Rate
- Federal corporate income tax: 21%. State corporate income tax varies by state, and some states do not impose one.
- CIT Return Due Date
- April 15 for calendar-year corporations (15th day of the 4th month after the tax year-end); a 6-month filing extension to October 15 is available. State income tax returns usually follow the federal due date, with a few exceptions.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Tax must be fully paid by the original due date of the return (April 15 for calendar-year corporations); the final estimated instalment is due on the 15th day of the 12th month of the tax year.
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Four equal instalments of estimated tax, due by the 15th day of the 4th, 6th, 9th and 12th months of the tax year (April 15, June 15, September 15 and December 15 for calendar-year corporations).
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 30/30/30
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 21% (aligned with the federal CIT rate for corporations)
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 22.69
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 7.03
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States CALIFORNIA GENERAL SALES TAX
7.25%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States TENNESSEE GENERAL SALES TAX
7%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States RHODE ISLAND GENERAL SALES TAX
7%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States INDIANA GENERAL SALES TAX
7%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF INDIANA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MISSISSIPPI GENERAL SALES TAX
7%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MINNESOTA GENERAL SALES TAX
6.88%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NEVADA GENERAL SALES TAX
6.85%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NEVADA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NEW JERSEY GENERAL SALES TAX
6.63%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States WASHINGTON GENERAL SALES TAX
6.5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States ARKANSAS GENERAL SALES TAX
6.5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF ARKANSAS
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States KANSAS GENERAL SALES TAX
6.5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF KANSAS
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States CONNECTICUT GENERAL SALES TAX
6.35%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States ILLINOIS GENERAL SALES TAX
6.25%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States TEXAS GENERAL SALES TAX
6.25%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF TEXAS
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL SALES TAX
6.25%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MARYLAND GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States IOWA GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF IOWA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States FLORIDA GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MICHIGAN GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States KENTUCKY GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF KENTUCKY
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States PENNSYLVANIA GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States SOUTH CAROLINA GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States VERMONT GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF VERMONT
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States WEST VIRGINIA GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States IDAHO GENERAL SALES TAX
6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF IDAHO
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States OHIO GENERAL SALES TAX
5.75%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF OHIO
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States ARIZONA GENERAL SALES TAX
5.6%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF ARIZONA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MAINE GENERAL SALES TAX
5.5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MAINE
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NEBRASKA GENERAL SALES TAX
5.5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NEBRASKA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States Virginia Sales Tax
5.3%Sales tax rate in the state of Virginia
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NEW MEXICO GENERAL SALES TAX
5.13%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NORTH DAKOTA GENERAL SALES TAX
5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States WISCONSIN GENERAL SALES TAX
5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF WISCONSIN
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States UTAH GENERAL SALES TAX
4.85%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF UTAH
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL SALES TAX
4.75%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States OKLAHOMA GENERAL SALES TAX
4.5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States SOUTH DAKOTA GENERAL SALES TAX
4.5%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States LOUISIANA GENERAL SALES TAX
4.45%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MISSOURI GENERAL SALES TAX
4.23%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MISSOURI
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States ALABAMA GENERAL SALES TAX
4%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF ALABAMA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States GEORGIA GENERAL SALES TAX
4%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States HAWAII GENERAL SALES TAX
4%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF HAWAII
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NEW YORK GENERAL SALES TAX
4%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States WYOMING GENERAL SALES TAX
4%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF WYOMING
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States COLORADO GENERAL SALES TAX
2.9%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF COLORADO
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States MONTANA GENERAL SALES TAX
0%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF MONTANA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States NEW HAMPSHIRE GENERAL SALES TAX
0%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States OREGON GENERAL SALES TAX
0%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF OREGON
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States ALASKA GENERAL SALES TAX
0%SALES TAX RATE IN THE STATE OF ALASKA
USUnited StatesValue-Added TaxUnited States Delaware Sales Tax
0%Sales tax rate in the state of Delaware is zero
Learn MoreUnited States C CorpUSUnited StatesLegal Entity TypesUnited States C Corp
C CorporationC is a legal entity in the United States, the full name is Corporation. It is a type of company with limited liability and consolidated ownership. Unlike other companies, C does not publicly participa…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Starting from 1 US dollar.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreUnited States GPUSUnited StatesLegal Entity TypesUnited States GP
General PartnershipGP is a partnership formed by two or more individuals or entities, with ownership and responsibilities shared by the partners. GP does not need to raise funds from the public, nor does it need to be l…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Negative
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Depends on the specific state
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreUnited States LLCUSUnited StatesLegal Entity TypesUnited States LLC
Limited Liability CompanyLLC is a common form of legal entity in the United States, and its full name is Limited Liability Company, meaning limited liability company. The ownership of an LLC is a combined ownership, with mult…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1 US dollar
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreUnited States LPUSUnited StatesLegal Entity TypesUnited States LP
Limited PartnershipLP is a legal entity composed of at least one general partner and one limited partner, with the full name Limited Partnership and the abbreviation LP. It belongs to a legal entity in the United States…- Ownership
- Consolidated Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Negative
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Depends on the specific state
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreUnited States S CorpUSUnited StatesLegal Entity TypesUnited States S Corp
S CorporationIn the United States, an S Corporation (S Corp) benefits from pass-through taxation, meaning that the corporation itself does not pay federal income tax. Instead, the income, deductions, and credits a…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- Minimum one shareholder
- Requirements For Directors
- Minimum one director
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Varies by state
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No federally mandated minimum capital requirement for forming an s corporation
Learn MoreUnited States SPUSUnited StatesLegal Entity TypesUnited States SP
Sole ProprietorshipSP is the simplest form of legal entity, owned and operated by individuals without the need for other shareholders and directors to be involved. In the United States, SPs are typically used to run sma…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Negative
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- See Memo
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Depends on the specific state
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- N/A
Learn MoreUruguay Business GuideUYUruguayDoing BusinessUruguay Business Guide
Uruguay is South America’s most politically stable country with strong rule of law, a free trade zone regime offering full tax exemptions, and a strategic Mercosur location between Brazil and Argentin…
Learn MoreUruguay Tax BriefUYUruguayCorporate Income TaxUruguay Tax Brief
Uruguay's tax system encompasses several key components aimed at both residents and non-residents. Corporate Income Tax (CIT) is levied at a standard rate of 25%, with companies required to make month…- General CIT Rate
- 25%
- CIT Return Due Date
- End of the 4th month after fiscal year-end
- CIT Payment Due Date
- End of the 4th month after fiscal year-end
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Monthly advance payments
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 7/12/12
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 7/12/12
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Corporations 25%; individuals 12%
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 24.24%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 26.61%
UYUruguayValue-Added TaxUruguay Uruguay
22%Standard VAT for Uruguay
Learn MoreUruguay S.A.SUYUruguayLegal Entity TypesUruguay S.A.S
Sociedad por Acciones SimplificadaUruguay’s Simplified Shares Company (SAS)[color=rgb(64, 64, 64)] is a streamlined corporate structure designed to encourage entrepr…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- No min cap requirement
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- The share capital of the new company will be calculated at the time of incorporation. Payment will be requested after its establishment.
Learn MoreBritish Virgin Islands Business GuideVGBritish Virgin IslandsDoing BusinessBritish Virgin Islands Business Guide
The British Virgin Islands is a premier offshore financial center with zero corporate and income tax, English common law, strong privacy protections, and simple company formation for international bus…
Learn MoreBritish Virgin Islands Tax BriefVGBritish Virgin IslandsCorporate Income TaxBritish Virgin Islands Tax Brief
The British Virgin Islands offers a tax-free environment for businesses, making it a popular destination for international companies. There is no capital gains tax, corporate income tax, or value-adde…- General CIT Rate
- The British Virgin Islands does not impose a corporate income tax on businesses. This tax-free environment is a significant reason why the BVI is an attractive destination for international businesses.
- CIT Return Due Date
- N/A
- CIT Payment Due Date
- N/A
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- N/A
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0%
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- 0%
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
Learn MoreBritish Virgin Islands BCVGBritish Virgin IslandsLegal Entity TypesBritish Virgin Islands BC
BVI Business CompanyThe BVI business company (BC) is a common form of legal entity in the British Virgin Islands. A BC can have one or more shareholders. Unlike other forms of companies, the shareholders of a BC enjoy li…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one.
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one.
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- Starting from 1 US dollar.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Positive
- Capital Injection Requirement
- No requirement for capital injection
Learn MoreVietnam Business GuideVNVietnamDoing BusinessVietnam Business Guide
Vietnam is one of Asia’s fastest-growing economies with competitive manufacturing costs, a young population of 100 million, expanding free trade agreements, and a booming tech and electronics sector.
Learn MoreVietnam Tax BriefVNVietnamCorporate Income TaxVietnam Tax Brief
CIT rate 20% (15–17% for qualifying SMEs from 2025). VAT 10% (temporary 2% reduction on select goods through Dec 2026). Dividends to non-residents exempt from WHT; interest 5%, royalties 10%. New CIT …- General CIT Rate
- 20
- CIT Return Due Date
- For CIT finalisation, the due date is the last day of the 3rd month of the following financial year.
- CIT Payment Due Date
- The same as the deadline for submission of the final CIT return (i.e. the last day of the 3rd month of the following financial year).
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Quarterly payments must be made no later than the 30th day of the next quarter.
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/5/10
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 0/5/10
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Vietnamese companies: capital gains taxed at the standard 20% CIT rate. Foreign sellers: from December 15, 2025, capital transfers generally subject to 2% CIT on sale proceeds. Securities transfers by foreign entities: 0.1% CIT on total sales proceeds.
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- N/A
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- N/A
VNVietnamValue-Added TaxVietnam Vietnam
10%Standard VAT for Vietnam
Learn MoreVietnam LLCVNVietnamLegal Entity TypesVietnam LLC
single-member limited liability companyLimited Liability Companies (llc) in Vietnam provide limited liability protection and are suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
There is no requirement for registered capital and no capita…- Ownership
- Private Ownership
- Limited Liability
- Positive
- Publicly Participates In Capital Market
- Negative
- Requirements For Shareholders
- At least one
- Requirements For Directors
- At least one
- Legal Representative Not Mandatory
- Negative
- Local Directors Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Local Secretaries Not Mandatory
- Positive
- Minimum Registered Capital Requirement
- 1. No min capital requirement;<br>2. Standard registered Capital is USD 130,000.
- Capital Injection Not Required
- Negative
- Capital Injection Requirement
- Capital need not be paid or verified before registration; the owner pays the full charter capital within 90 days of the ERC date (Law on Enterprises Art. 75(2)).
Learn MoreSouth Africa Business GuideZASouth AfricaDoing BusinessSouth Africa Business Guide
South Africa is the continent’s most industrialized economy, offering advanced financial and legal infrastructure, a large English-speaking talent pool, and gateway access to sub-Saharan African marke…
Learn MoreSouth Africa Tax BriefZASouth AfricaCorporate Income TaxSouth Africa Tax Brief
South Africa's tax system encompasses a range of taxes, with corporate income tax (CIT) levied at a rate of 27% for companies, while personal income tax (PIT) can reach up to 45% for individuals. The …- General CIT Rate
- 27%
- CIT Return Due Date
- Within 12 months from the end of the tax year
- CIT Payment Due Date
- Within 6 months after the company's tax year-end
- Estimated Payment Due Date
- Twice a year: first payment within 6 months of year-start, second before year-end
- Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 20/0/0
- Non-Resident WHT (Dividend/Interest/Royalty)
- 20/15/15
- General Capital Gain Tax Rate
- Corporations 21.6% effective; individuals 18% effective
- Composite Effective Average Tax Rate
- 24.37%
- Composite Effective Marginal Tax Rate
- 12.99%
ZASouth AfricaValue-Added TaxSouth Africa South Africa
15%Standard VAT for South Africa
TKEG Expat ™ Corporate Services
Search All Products >-
Global Company Incorporation
Our overseas company experts have a clear understanding of the necessary materials, time investment, required capital, and other government mandated procedures required to establish a company. We will clearly outline the blueprint for your prospective overseas company.
Search Product > -
Global Company Annual Return
Doing business overseas has never been this easy. TKEG Expat ™'s compliance experts solve all possible overseas commerce issues for you, allowing you to conduct business overseas as smoothly as in your home country.
Search Product > -
Global Accounting
Doing business overseas has never been this easy. TKEG Expat ™'s insightful tax experts solve all possible overseas tax issues for you, allowing you to conduct business overseas as smoothly as in your home country.
Search Product > -
Global Registered Address
Through TKEG Expat ™'s Global Virtual Address service, rent virtual offices anywhere in the world for company registration, sending and receiving letters, phone transfer, and more.
Search Product > -
Global Tax Registration
Quickly register the company's Value-Added Tax (VAT) number, customs clearance (EORI) number, and other tax numbers through TKEG Expat ™'s overseas tax registration service.
Search Product > -
Global Business Consulting
Navigating the complexities of global markets requires expert guidance and strategic insight. Our consulting service is designed for businesses aiming to expand internationally, providing tailored advice on market entry strategies, regulatory compliance, and risk management.
Search Product > -
Global Company Liquidation
Through TKEG Expat ™'s overseas company liquidation service, easily handle issues such as overseas company liquidation, bankruptcy, and restructuring.
Search Product > -
Global Nominee Directors
Hire local people to serve as directors for your company through the overseas nomination director service of TKEG Expat ™, in order to register the company, open a bank account, and register a tax number.
Search Product > -
Global Company Secretaries
Through the overseas nomination secretary service of TKEG Expat ™, hire local people to serve as secretaries for your company, thereby registering the company, opening a bank account, and registering a tax number.
Search Product > -
Global Special Licenses
Through the overseas companies special license service of TKEG Expat ™, easily apply for overseas financial license, travel agency license, Internet operation license, etc.
Search Product > -
Global Company Amendment
Through TKEG Expat ™'s global company amendment service, it is easy to handle issues such as overseas company operation, network service registration, and trademark registration.
Search Product > -
Other Services
Through TKEG Expat ™'s other service for overseas companies, it is easy to handle issues such as overseas company operation, network service registration, and trademark registration.
Search Product >
TKEG Expat ™ Guides

Company incorporation Japan for founders abroad
For company incorporation Japan's Companies Act offers a foreign business two usual forms, the kabushiki kaisha (株式会社, KK) and the godo kaisha (合同会社, GK). Either exists through registration…
Learn More >
Slovakia company registration: the s.r.o. route
Slovakia company registration means entering a new company, such as a limited liability company (s.r.o.), in the Commercial Register (Obchodný register, ORSR). An electronic application goes to a…
Learn More >
Argentina company registration for foreign owners
Argentina company registration means forming a company under the General Companies Law, or an SAS under its own statute, and entering it in the public registry (Registro Público) of its domicile. The…
Learn More >
Company incorporation Peru for owners abroad
For company incorporation, Peru's limited liability company (S.R.L.) and closely held corporation (S.A.C.) both begin with a public deed (escritura pública). The founders, individuals or companies…
Learn More >
Israel company registration for founders abroad
Israel company registration means entering a new private company in the register kept by the Registrar of Companies at the Israeli Corporations Authority (ICA), part of the Ministry of Justice. The…
Learn More >
Company formation Colombia for owners abroad
For company formation, Colombia relies on the commercial register (registro mercantil) kept by the Chamber of Commerce (Cámara de Comercio) of the company's domicile. No company may trade until…
Learn More >
Company formation Czech Republic: the s.r.o. route
Company formation in the Czech Republic means founding a business corporation, for an owner abroad in practice a limited liability company (s.r.o.), which exists only from its registration in the…
Learn More >
Hungary company registration for founders abroad
Hungary company registration is the entry of a new business association, such as a limited liability company (Kft), in the company register. An attorney files the application for the founders, and…
Learn More >A Full-Service Consulting Firm Backs You Up
TKEG Expat ™ is your trusted overseas business partner. TKEG Expat ™ is a member of the TKEG Group, as is THE KEITH & EVEN GROUP, a Hong Kong-based global consulting agency with access to 50 markets covering approximately 72 percent of global GDP.
With the TKEG Group's strategic advantages, TKEG Expat ™ connects customers to opportunities worldwide and serves them in 21 industries.
Do You Represent A Big Corporation Or Already Have 10 Million USD In Revenue?
If you represent a big corporation, or if your company already has more than $10 million USD in revenue, you may be interested in the enterprise solutions provided by THE KEITH & EVEN GROUP.
Enterprise Solutions >